| Project/Area Number |
62860001
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Breeding science
| Research Institution | National Institute of Genetics |
Principal Investigator |
OKINO Hiroko Natl. Inst. of Genet., Dept. of Integrated Genet., Professor, 総合遺伝研究系, 教授 (70000247)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IKEDA Shigeru Kagawa University, Dept. of Agric. Research associate, 農学部, 助手 (90151290)
HIRAOKA Yo-ichiro Natl. Inst. of Genet. Dept. of Integrated Genet., Res. associate, 総合遺伝研究系, 助手 (20145113)
YONEZAWA Katsuei Kyouto Sangyo Univ., Professor, 工学部, 教授
KURODA Kisawo Nara Agric. Expt. Station, Director, 場長
INAMURA Tatsuya Nara Agric. Expt. Station, Researcher
稲村 達也 奈良県農業試験場, 技師
米澤 勝衛 京都産業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60190774)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Hybrid weakness / Complementary genes / Red rice / Gene pollution / Varietal detardation / Weediness / Computer simulation / 遺伝子汚染の拡散 / 補足弱勢遺伝子 / 雑草イネ |
| Research Abstract |
Recently, rice varieties having particular characteristics of color, fragrance, etc. awaken the interests of breeders to meet various needs other than staple food. Those traits, however, lower the grain quality when mixed with ordinary rice, and moreover those particular varieties often show "weedy" habit. The present project aimed at practical breeding of a red-rice variety which is good for coloring agent of alcohol but does not cause genetic contamination of ordinary rice fields. 1) A number of red-rice varieties were evaluated regarding agronomic as well as chemical traits, and two were selected for breeding program. 2) A genetic system to cause inviability or weakness of F_1 hybrid was experted to work when ordinary rice plants arg naturally crossed with red rice. Since most Japanese cultivars carry one of the complementary F_1 weakness genes Hwc-2, introduction of another gene Hwc-1 into a selected red-rice variety "Soja" was carried out by backcrossing. 3) Monte Carlo computer simulation showed that this genetic system is effective for gene contamination through pollens, but not for gene contamination through seeds or plants. 4) In an attempt to discriminate pollens derived from different varieties in a pollen competition study, antibodies was obtained which have affinity to pollen polypeptides specific to red-rice "Soja". 5) Red-rice varieties are not necessarily weedy. F_2 study and selection experiment, however, indicated that weedy red rice could be segregated in the hybrid progeny between red and white non-weedy types, because two genes for red grain color are linked with two shattering genes, respectively, which work in a complementary manner.