Studies on the Application of Biotechnology to Mulberry Cultivation System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62860007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 蚕糸学
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology (1987, 1989)
Kyoto University (1988)
Principal Investigator
OHNISHI Toshio  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Textile Science, Associate Professor, 繊維学部, 助教授 (20027874)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWATA Eki  Kyushu National Agricultural Experiment Station, Crop Development Division, Labo, 作物開発部, 室長
YANAGISAWA Yukio  Shinshu University, Faculty of Textile Science and Technology, Assistant Profess, 繊維学部, 助教授 (70021160)
OSHIGANE Kengo  Shinshu University, Faculty of Textile Science and Technology, Assistant Profess, 繊維学部, 助教授 (40021159)
KUNO Katsuji  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Agriculture, Associat, 農学部, 助教授 (70092484)
HOMMA Shin  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Agriculture, Professo, 農学部, 教授 (70014941)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsBiotechnology of Mulberry / Refrigeration of Callus / Dormancy of Callus / Paraquat Tolerance / Cytokinin Content / Colchicin・PFP Treatment / Shoot Apexs Culture / Coumarin・Brassinolide Treatment / カルスの冷蔵 / 休眠類似現象 / NO_2イオン / PFP処理 / 老化とサイトカイニン / 桑カルスの保存 / パラコート耐性個体 / ブラシノライド処理 / 増・減異数性細胞
Research Abstract
Development of mulberry biotechnology and application of the technology to the field of mulberry cultivation have been attempted, aimed at establishing a new mulberry cultivation system. We believe that we have achieved results of deep significance with regard to the main research object as exemplified below.
Ohnishi has examined long-range preservation methods of mulberry calluses as the genetic resource of mulberry species calluses and then storing the treated and varieties, by applying a low temperature acclimation treatment to the calluses in a refrigerator and a freezer, and has established firstly a refrigeration method. Through this study, ohnishi has found a pseudo-dormancy phenomenon of calluses, which occurred due to the refrigeration, and examined physiologlcal causes of this phenomenon.
Honma has studied mechanism of a paraquat-resistance of a weed, Erigeron philadelphicus, grown a mulberry field and found that the number of paraquat-resistant individuals increased by continu … More ous application of paraquat inside the mulberry field. A tissue culture study was performed using these resistant individuals and other sensitive strains, which resulted in a finding that calluses and protoplasts originated from the resistant individuals were also possessed of the paraquat-resistance.
Kuno has detected callus induction-enhancing activities in coumarin and brassinolide and found that (1) coumarin enhanced growth of a induced callus, but such a growth-enhancing ability of brassinolide was similar to that of benzyl adenine, and (2) a callus grown in the presence of coumarin was friable, while a callus induced by brassinolide was compact.
Oshigane has treated isolated buds with colchicine and obtained a hexaploid individual (2n = 84) from a triploid variety. Oshigane has also observed reduced and increased ploidy cells (2n = 14 to 26 and 30 to 56, respectively) in PFP-treated cultured buds.
Yanagisawa has examined seasonal changes in the contents of cytokinin in mulberry varieties and found that the cytokinin contents in these varieties were different from one another, regardless of their leaves, stems and winter buds, and seasonal changes in the contents proceeded by keeping such inter-variety differences.
Iwata has found that (1) an Ms(Fe) medium was effective for winter bud stem apex culture for use in the production of mulberry seedlings,(2) "JERANGAMU" was useful for the observation of root development, (3) optimum concentration of NAA was 0.1 mg/l and (4) good results of acclimation were obtained by applying vermiculite to "GIFI" pots. Less