| Project/Area Number |
62860009
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
応用生物化学・栄養化学
| Research Institution | Faculty of Agriculture, The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
NOGUCHI Tadashi (1988-1989) Univ. of Tokyo, Faculty of Agric. Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50011937)
内藤 博 (1987) 東京大学, 農学部, 教授
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOBAYASHI Takaaki Ajinomoto Co. Chief Investigator, 中央研究所, 主任研究員
YOSHIDA Tetsuo C. Itoh Feed Mills Co. Research Director, 常務取締役技術部長
NAITO Hiroshi Kyoritu women's Univ. Faculty of Home Eco. Prof., 家政学部, 教授 (80034445)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Gizzerosine / Gizzard erosion / Supplementation of lysine / Fish meal / 黒嘔病 / リジン |
| Research Abstract |
Gizzerosine is a causative compound of chicken gizzard erosion induced by over-heated fish meals. Gizzerosine is not contained in fresh fish meat but is produced during processing of fish meat. If the product is heated strongly, e.g. 130゚C, 3 hours, significant amount of gizzerosine is produced in the fish meal. The present studies were planned to develop methods to produced low-gizzerosine fish meal. At first, a simple method of gizzerosine determination was developed. The new method, which employs ion-exchange high performance liquid chromatography, could finish mare samples compared with the former methods. We added lysine or ascorbic acid (at 0.5 %) to a fish meal and heated the product at 130゚C, 3 hours. A significant amount of gizzerosine was produced in the control meal. However, the meal with 0.5 % lysine contained lower amount of gizzerosine. Addition of ascorbic acid induced bad effects, producing more gizzerosine. The method to add lysine to fish meal was applied for practical fish meal production. Employing the product (fish meals with 0.3 or 0.5 % free lysine), chick growth test, the incidence of gizzard erosion, and biological lysine availability were investigated. The results clearly showed that the fish meals with free lysine are far better than the control meals even after strong heat treatment, judged by the incidence of gizzard erosion and the growth rate of animals. The lysine availability in the product was also excellent. Gizzerosine content of the meals with free lysine was significantly lower than the control meals after heat treatment. The present project made it possible to produce low-gizzerosine fish meal.