| Project/Area Number |
62860010
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
応用生物化学・栄養化学
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAKISHI Shunro (1988-1989) Nagoya University, Dept. Food Sci. and Technol., Professor., 農学部, 教授 (50023445)
並木 満夫 (1987) 名古屋大学, 農学部
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMASHITA Kazuo Nagoya University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor., 医学部, 助教授 (70022796)
KONDO Kyoji Nagoya University, Emeritus Professor., 名誉教授 (60023363)
YAMASHITA Kanae Sugiyama Women's University, Dept. Food and Nutr., Professor., 家政学部, 教授 (40080113)
OSAWA Toshihiko Nagoya University, Dept. Food Sci. and Technol., Associate Professor., 農学部, 助教授 (00115536)
NAMIKI Mitsuo Nagoya University, Emeritus Professor., 名誉教授 (90023374)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | SAM / sesame / sesaminol / vitamin E / peroxidized lipids / catechin / anti-aging effects / ビタミンE / 老化(SAM)マウス / 抗酸化性 |
| Research Abstract |
To investigate the effects of antioxidants in foods on the aging of biological function, the senescence accelerated mouse (SAM) were used through this study as a test animal. First, the studies on the condition of breeding, dietary intake which contains natural antioxidants and on the morphological and biochemical evaluation for SAN fed the diets containing antioxidants were done and the following results were obtained. Though this study, sesame seed products and sesaminol isolated from sesame oil were used as antioxidants. 1) By the breeding in long time with the diets added the crushed sesame seeds, the peroxidation of lipids and the increases of lipofuscin in live were effectively depressed in comparison with control group without crushed sesame. 2) Peroxidized lipids in liver and plasma, hemolysis, and pyruvate kinase activity in plasma were markedly increased by the breeding with tocopherol deficient diets, however, the addition of sesame products (crushed sesame seeds and oils) depressed to same level with tocopherol containing diets. 3) The increase of peroxidized lipids in liver of SAM with tocopherol deficient diets was depressed by the addition of sesaminol, a potent antioxidative lignan in sesame oil, to above diets (0.1%). The dosage of carbon tetra chloride to SAM also induces lipid peroxidation in its liver and plasma, but it was also suppressed to ordinary level by the addition of sesaminol to diets. 4) On the same experiments above 2) and 3) using tocopherol deficient diets, a little depression of lipid peroxidation in liver, kidney and plasma was observed by the addition of catechin and its analogues from tea leaf to diets.