| Project/Area Number |
62860013
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
製造化学・食品
| Research Institution | Department of Agricultural Chemistry, The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Akinori Department of Agricultural Chemistry, The University of Tokyo, 農学部, 教授 (90011907)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGAI Jun Mitsubishi Gas Chemical Company Inc., 部長
新井 和夫 農水省, 野菜試験場, 室長
NAKAMOTO Hitoshi Radioisotope Center, The University of Tokyo, アイソトープ総合センター, 助手 (30192678)
SATOH Humihiko Department of Agriculture, The University of Kyoto, 農学部, 助手 (10127087)
KONNAI Makoto Department of Agriculture, The University of Utsunomiya, 農学部, 教授 (90007964)
ARAI Kazuo Morioka Branch, National Reseach Institute of Vegetable, Ornamental Plant and Te
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Choline Chloride / N-Substituted glycine analogues / Photosynthesis stimulation / Betain / Glowth stimulation / agent of increased yield / ATPase / Nー置換グリシン類縁体 / 増収 |
| Research Abstract |
Suzuki developed a simple bioassay method for photosynthesis stimulators using wheat protoplasts and oxygen electrode. With this bioassay method, choline analogues and N-substituted glycine analogues were revealed to be a photosyntesis stimulator. On th other hand, it was clear that choline chloride stimulated a growth of tomato, sweat potato and rice under research of Nagai, Arai, Yokoyama. Konnai revealed that choline chliride had weak phytohormone activity and synergistic effects on IAA or brassinolide. In the project, we also obtained good results which related the mechanism of photosynthesis and the plant growth stimulation activity. According to metabolism study by Suzuki, choline chloride was metabolized to betain or to phosphatidylcholine through phosphorylcholine, allylcholine was metabolized to only betain, and benzylcholine was not metabolized. These results suggest that the photosynthesis stimulation activity is not attributable to metabolites of choline analogues. Nakamoto investigated the effects of choline analogues on C_4 pathway enzymes and cleared that these compounds had no effect. Satoh, however, proved that photo mixotrophic cell cultures shown growth and photosynthetic electron transport stimulation when added with choline chloride. In addition, choline analogues increased the activity of ATPase (CF-1 protein) by more than 50% from reserch of Suzuki. These results suggest that light reaction of photosynthesis in C_3 plant is stimulated by choline analogues.