| Project/Area Number |
62860016
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
林学
| Research Institution | Iwate University |
Principal Investigator |
SHISHIUCHI Masao Iwate University, Faculty of Agriculture, 農学部, 助教授 (10003782)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OIKAWA Ryoichiro Oikawa Motors, 社長
TATSUKAWA Shiro Iwate University, Faculty of Agriculture, 農学部, 助手 (70142891)
SAKAI Hideo Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Agriculture, 農学部, 助教授 (70126069)
GOTOU Junichi Kochi University, Faculty of Agriculture, 農学部, 助教授 (90127928)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Small-sized forestry vehicle / Prehauling / Running-skyline system / Design / Development / 性能評価 / 機械性能 / 作業性能 |
| Research Abstract |
Recently in Japan, small-sized forestry vehicles are widely used especially for logging operations in private forest. The purpose of this study is to develop forestry vehicles with a prehauling function employing a running-skyline system for improving prehauling operations. The outlines of the results obtained from this study are summarized as follows; 1.Some specifications of the developed vehicle: (1)Overall lengthxOverall widthxOverall height: 4,650x1,600x5,250 mm (2)Total weight: About 3,000kg (3)Rated horsepower of the engine: 33 PS. 2.Performance: (1)Base machine: Max. speed 10 km/hr, Gradeability 35 degree, load carrying capacity 1,800 kg (2)Winch: winding force 730 kg, winding speed 1.3 m/sec (3)Grapple loader: Reach 4.2 m, Lift 360 kg. 3.Operational efficiency: Volume prehauled per operating hour by the developed vehicle was estimated at 9 M^3 at prehauling distance of 100 m, and 6 M^3 at 50 m. 4.The developed vehicle was evaluated as compared with conventional vehicles with a crane (1)Operational efficiency: About 2 times (2)Prehaulable distance: About 2 times (3)Labour productivity: About 3 times (4)Cost of prehauling operations: About a half.