PILOT PRODUCTION OF TRANSPIRATION MEASURING SYSTEM AND ITS PRACTICAL APPLICATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62860017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionSHIZUOKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAKUBARI Yoshitaka  SHIZUOKA UNIV., FAC.OF AGRICULTURE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (60126026)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIYA Takashi  KOITO CO., LTD., ASS. DIRECTOR, 機電事業部・環境調節事業部, 第三係長
HANDA Shigeru  KOITO CO., LTD., DIRECTOR, 機電事業部・環境調節事業部, 課長補佐
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsTranspiration / Photosynthesis / Fagus crenata / Querucus actissima / simulation model / measuring system / 蒸散量測定システム / 環境要因 / 環境制御 / 計測ソフトウェア / 自動計測 / 生態・生理学情報 / モミ・ヒノキ / ヨーロッパブナ・日本ブナ
Research Abstract
A special characteristic of transpiration measuring system developed in this project is described in following points. 1. It's easy to use this measuring system in the field condition because of small designed and light-weight system controller, air controller, gas analyzer and chamber. 2. It's possible to measure photosynthesis and transpiration rates under natural condition. It's better measuring system than that of dry-inlet supplying to chamber. 3. We can develop new single cell-type gas analyzer and are successful to make light weight, saving energy and high responsibility. 4. It's easy to operate measuring system by using micro-computer. 5. We get the highest, state of efficiency by use of high storage memory, various interfaces to another devices and data processing.
We evaluated the new measuring system at the field conditions in the beech and oak forests and obtained insufficient results. Because we had not sufficient techniques developing gas analyzer, humidity sensor and function of computer under restriction of light weighting, high responsibility and saving energy.
We have already developed an eco-physiological computer simulation model to estimate total transpiration based on an individual tree level and use this model to analyze the differences of transpiration before and after thinning. As we could not develop new system as a first step, it was impossible to get the combination between hardware and software. If we get the next chance, we try to make this system better.