Information system on tree-ring analysis for qualitative and quantitative improvement of forest resources.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62860018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
FUKAZAWA Kazumi  Fac. of Agri. Hokkaido Univ. Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40001408)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHIBA Shigeru  Oji Inst. For. Tree Improv. Oji Paper Co., Director, 所長
FUJIWARA Koichiro  Fac. of Agri. Hokkaido Univ. Professor, 農学部付属演習林, 教授 (00001503)
MIYAJIMA Hiroshi  Fac. of Agri. Hokkaido Univ. Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60001393)
OHTANI Jun  Fac. of Agri. Hokkaido Univ. Assoc. Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (30001465)
KATAYOSE Takashi  Hokkaido Forest Tree Breeding Inst., Manager
片寄 髞  北海道材木育種場, 育種研究課, 課長
向出 弘正  林業試験場北海道支場, 遺伝育種研究室, 室長
高部 圭司  北海道大学, 農学部, 助手 (70183449)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsTree ring / Soft X-ray densitometry / Personal computer program / Data bank system / Forest resources / 年輪解析 / 年輪情報システム / 軟X線写真デンシトメトリ- / 材質育種 / 環境変化 / 情報システム
Research Abstract
Results during the 3 years of this project were printed for a report of 216 pages and 8 chapters. The following is a summary of the report. 1. The purpose of the project is a development of system program on tree-ring analysis and information obtained should be used to the best advantage for various field of forestry. 2. Soft x-ray densitometric measurement system was developed for tree-ring analysis (1) A twin saw for cutting samples to 2 mm thickness. (2) A calibration wedge and radiogram of the samples. (3) The radiographic-densitometric measurement of wood density. 3. Personal computer programs for annual density curve and for false color graphic expression were developed respectively. The former used for conifers and the latter was effective for hardwoods. 4. Basic technique and application for tree-ring analysis were investigated into each field and an open use of the information were discussed. 5. The microstructure in relation to wood density was discussed in chap.1.6. Soft x-ray densitometric techniques were explained in chap.2.7. Applied dendrochronology was discussed as the following : (1) ring width and wood quality (chap.3) (2) growth assessment of forest (chap.4) (3) environmental succession and tree-rings (chap.5) (4) tree growth characteristics and ring analysis (chap.6) (5) ring analysis for tree improvement (chap.7) 8. Lastly, a data-base system was definitely proposed, which should be useful for various field besides the forest researchers (chap.8).