Development of Continuous Steam-Injection Press
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62860020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Hikaru  Wood Res. Inst., Kyoto Univ. (Prof.), 木材研究所, 教授 (50027158)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJI Makoto  Toyo Veneer Kogyo (Director), 取締役企画開発室長
YOSHIDA Yasuo  Dev. Res. Inst., Daiken Kogyo (Res. staff), 所員
KAWAI Shuichi  Wood Res. Inst., Kyoto Univ. (Instructor), 木材研究所, 助手 (00135609)
FUJITA Takeshi  Japan Novopan Ind. (Director), 取締役製造本部長
YAMAMOTO Teruo  Hokushin (Managing director), 常務取締役第2製造本
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsSteam-injection press / continuous press / hot-pressing of particleboard / パーティクルボードの熱圧 / 木質ボードの製造
Research Abstract
A continuous pressing system with a device of steam-injection from the hotplatem surfaces was designed and feasibility of manufacturing endless particleboard with thickness more than 50 mm was investigated. Fundamental research on the related problems to the steam-injection pressing was also made. The sesults are summarized as follows:
1) The press installed trially had steam-injection platens of 800 mm (width) x 1,200 mm (length) and could move reciprocally along the stream of particle mat. It was verified that this type of intermittent press was more simple and adaptable to the steam-injection than conventional continuous presses.
2) Particleboard of 100 mm thickness and 0.6 g/cm^3 density was producible by this press with 10 sec 140 c steam-injection followed by 80 sec hot-pressing. This press cycle is 20 times faster than that of conventional hot-pressing.
3) The moisture condensation at the joint part of reciprocal pressing reduced the internal bond strength remarkably in some cases. However, the moisture condensation would be eliminated in some extent after some contimuation of production (warming-up).
4) Numerical analysis of heat diffusion and temperature distribution in the mat by the finite element method was useful to predict the press cycle.
5) It was shown that every resin had its own process of condensation and decomposition under high pressure steam-injection. urea resin had the narrowest time range optimum curing, while phenol and isocyanate resin had the broadest.