Development of fast-curing, phenolic resin adhesives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62860022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Mitsuo  Kyushu University Faculty of Agriculture Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (80038257)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSURUTA Natsuhi  Ohsika-Sin-Koh Co.Ltd. Div. of Res. & Tech. Chief, 研究技術部, 係長
HUJIMOTO Masaru  Ohsika-Sin-Koh Co.Ltd. Div. of Res. & Tech. Manager, 研究技術部, 部長
KONISHI Makoto  Ohsika-Sin-Koh Co.Ltd. Div. of Construction Materials Manager, 建設材料部, 部長
YAMAGUCHI Haruhiko  Kyushu University Faculty of Agriculture Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (10091381)
SAKATA Isao  Kyushu University Faculty of Agriculture Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10038169)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsFast-curing phenolic resin / Suspension-type adhesive / 懸濁型接着剤 / 水溶性フェノール樹脂 / ノボラック / 硬化促進剤
Research Abstract
The effects of various factors on the curing-rate of phenolic resin adhesives were investigated quantitatively. The main factors affecting the rate of cure, other than temperature, are the molecular sizes of the resin, resin concentrations, formaldehyde to phenol molar ratios, alkali to phenol molar ratios, and additives. The rate of cure increases in a linear fashion with the increases in the molecular size and in the resin concentration. The rate of condensation reaction increases proportionately with the square of the formaldehyde/phenol molar ratio. The optimum alkali/phenol molar ratio changes with the formaldehyde/ phenol molar ratio. These results show that a fast-curing phenolic resin can be obtained by increasing the resin molecular size, the resin concentration, and the formaldehyde/phenol molar ratio and by choosing the optimum alkali/phenol molar ratio. However, upgrading along this line brings about problems: an enormous increase in viscosity and an extremely short pot-life.
To overcome these problems a suspension-type adhesive system was designed. A suspension-type adhesive formulated from an ordinary phenolic resin and a powdered novolac with number-averaged molecular weight of 2,500 worked well in bonding high-moisture content veneers.