Mass-Marking Method for Fish Eggs and Larvae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62860023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TSUKAMOTO Katsumi  Ocean Research Institute, University of Tokyo, 海洋研究所, 助教授 (10090474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石井 重男  岐阜県魚苗センター, 主任研究員
MOCHIZUKI Kenji  University Museum, University of Tokyo, 総合研究資料館, 助手 (50114682)
OKIYAMA Munio  Ocean Research Institute, University of Tokyo, 海洋研究所, 教授 (00111584)
OTAKE Tsuguo  Ocean Research Institute, University of Tokyo, 海洋研究所, 助手 (20160525)
ISHII Shigeo  Gifu Prefecture Ayu Hatchery
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsMass-Marking / Otolith-Tagging / Fluorescent Substance / Fish Egg / 標識放流 / アリザリン・コンプレクソン / テトラサイクリン / 蛍光物質 / 螢光物質
Research Abstract
This project was planned to establish a method of mass-marking fish eggs and larvae. Based on thd preliminary works on the ayu, Plecoglossus altivelis, otolith-tagging by immersion eggs and larvae in solution of fluorescent sudstances was nesly developed as follows.
(1) Screening of marking agents and optimum treatment condition Alizarin complexone (ALC), tetracycline (TC) and calsein (CAL) presented a distinct scarlet-pink, yellow and yellowish hreen fluorescent ring, respectively. Optimum conditions for ALC and TC teatment was 50-200 mg/l and 200-300 mg/l for about 1 day. CAL was less successful.
(2) Mark retention and effect of marking treatment TC and ALC treatment had no unfavourable effect on survival and growth of the ayu and the red sea bream Pagrus major reared for 5 months to 2 years after treatment, and clear fluorescent marks were confirmed in every fish treated.
(3) Availability of otolith-tagging This technique was confirmed to be available for about 25 species including both marine and freshwater species. Mark-recapture experiment of ALC-treated red sea bream was conducted in a small cove Oita prefecture in 1987 and 1988. Experinents were successful and we confirmed the availability of this method in a field survey.