Study on Environmental Control for Prevention against Sudden Population Decrease in Mass Production of the Rotifer Brachionus plicatilis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62860024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionFACULTY OF FISHERIES, NAGASAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HIRAYAMA Kazutsugu  FACULTY OF FISHERIES, NAGASAKI UNIVERSITY. PROFESSOR., 水産学部, 教授 (80039718)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Masachika  OCEAN INSTITUTE, UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO. ASSOCIATE., 海洋研究所, 助手 (40107454)
HINO Akinori  FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO. ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR., 農学部, 助教授 (90012012)
IMADA Katsumi  MARINE BIOTECHNOLOGY INSTITUTE Co. Ltd. VICE DIRECTOR., 副所長 (10112327)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsDetritus food chain / Vitamin producing bacteria / Baker's yeast / Brachionus plicatilis / Freshwater Chlorella / Protozoa / Control of bacteria flora / Seedling / 餌料生物 / 腐食々物連鎖 / 種皮生産 / ビタミンB_<12> / 細菌
Research Abstract
The rotifer Brachionus plicatilis was found to have requirements for vitamin C and cholesterol when evaluated using basic food suspension composed of baker's yeast and other essential vitamins. Two strains of marine yeasts were found to have higher food value for the rotifer than baker's yeast. Freshwater Chlorella enriched with vitamin B_<12> showed the food value which could match that of marine Chlorella. Stable mass production of the rotifer was achieved by the supply of the freshwater Chlorella enriched with vitamin B_<12>.
Bacteria in a rotifer pond are proved to be important as an energy source and a supplier of essential vitamins. On the contrary, the venomous bacteria were found in mass culture pond of the rotifer which introduce sudden mass mortality. The rotifer culture was improved to attain extremely high density when bacterial flora was controlled by adding some useful bacteria periodically to the pond.
Most of ciliated protozoa occurred in the culture water of the rotifer were identified as Uronema and Euplotes. These ciliates nurtured the certain bacterial flora, which repressed the growth of the rotifer. These ciliates could be removed by installing the substratum in the culture water of the rotifer where the protozoa tended to attach. Using Artemia at the growth stage of more than the 10th instar, protizoa were also removed by its feeding. The growth of flagellated protozoa which seriously fed on marine Chlorella could be repressed by adding NaCl at the final concentration more than 3 % in water.