Development of the new transportation method for fish based on the prolongation of rigor onset
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62860025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Kanehisa  Professor, Faculty of Agriculture, University of Tokyo, 農学部, 教授 (30011828)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Takeo  Adviser, Food Science Research Center, Hoko, 研究員
岩本 宗昭  島根県水産試験場利用化学科, 科長
ABE Hiroki  Assistant Professor, Faculty of Home Economics, Kyoritsu Women's College, 家政学部, 助教授 (80086727)
YAMANAKA Hideaki  Assistant Professor, Faculty of Fisheries, Tokyo University of Fisheries, 水産学部, 助教授 (20092596)
WATABE Shugo  Instructor, Faculty of Agriculture, University of Tokyo, 農学部, 助手 (40111489)
IWAMOTO Muneaki  Manager, Section of Food Science, Shimane Prefectural Experimental Fisheries Sta
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsSpiking / Fish muscle / Plaice / Sea bream / Yellowtail / Rigor-mortis / Myofibril / ATPase / Creatine kinase / Creatine phosphate / ATP / Lactate / 乳酸 / グルコース-6-リン酸 / グルコース / 活魚輸送 / フルクトース1,6ービスリン酸 / グルコースー6ーリン酸
Research Abstract
Commercially valuable fish. such as plaice and red sea bream are often transported as alive in Japan. Although spiked fish before rigor-mortis can be distributed to a market with the same value as live fish, temperature-dependency of fish rigor-mortis progress has been left ambiguous. The purpose of the present research project was to dixdlose the above relationship, thus making it possible to transport spiked fish to a market before figor-mortis, which seems more economical and voue suitable on a massscale transportation.
1. Spiked red sea bream, plaice and yellowtail were stored at 0゜ and 10゜C. the storage at 10゜C resulted in the obvious retardation of rigor-mortis onset compared with 0゜C storage. Accordingly, degradation of muscle atp and dreatine phosphate and accumulation of lactate were clearly slower at 10゜C.
2. Creatine kinase was one of major sarcoplasmic proteins in fish muscle and decreased in activity with the decrease of reaction temperature.
3. myofibrillar MG^<2+>-ATPase activity of red sea bream and plaice was activated in the presence of Ca^<2+> and correlated well with high rate of figor-mortis at 0゜C, when the spiked fish muscle was assumed to be in a relaxed state and Ca^<2+> to be released specifically at 0゜C by some unknown reason(s).
4. The highest concentration of glucose-6-phosphate and glucose was found in spiked rainbow trout muscle among glycolytic intermediates, and hardly changed during storage at 0゜C for 8 horus.
5. Spiked plaice was experimentally transported from Shimane to Osaka under a constant temperature at 0゜ or 10゜C for 17 hours. Higher commercial value was offered by a professional dealer for 10゜C-stored plaice than for 0゜C-stored group. It was, however, unsuccessful to transport red sea bream from wakayama to osaka at 10゜C for 6 hours without loss of commercial vqlue. In this case, spiked red sea bream was in a rigor state even at 10゜C.