SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH OF ESTABLISHMENT OF A TECHNIQUE FOR CULTIVATION UNDER LESS APPLICATION RATE OF AGRICULTURAL CHEMICALS AND UNDER ORGANIC MATERIALS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62860026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionYAMAGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TUNASHIMA Fujio  YAMAGATA UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (70089803)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IGARASHI Hiroshi  PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (80007070)
OOTA Saburou  ASSISTANT, 工学部, 助手 (10113929)
KAMIO Akira  PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (00007072)
AKAZAWA Tuneya  ASSISTANT, 農学部, 助手 (70113917)
TOGASHI Jirou  PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (40006010)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsCULTIVATION UNDER LESS APPLICATION RATE OF AGRICULTURAL CHEMICALS / EFFECT OF SUBMERGENCE / ECOLOGY OF SOIL MICROORGANISMS / WATER CONTENT OF ROTINAL PADDY FIELD / MECHANISM OF INCIDENCE WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO WATER CONTENT OF SOIL / EFFECTED OF PLANTING DENSITY ON APPLICATION ROTE OF AGRICULTURAL CHEMICALS / 低農薬栽培 / 水稲疎植栽培の低農薬化効果
Research Abstract
The present works were carried out to establish a technique for cultivation only with organic materials including cultivation under application rate of agricultural chemicals in rotational paddy field of our university farm from 1987 to 1989. Basic and valuable results on the subject were obtained through the studies. One of them was the effects of different fertilization on occurrence of soft rot by soft rot bacteria and club root by Plasmodiophora brassicae in chinese cabbage ( cv. Matsushima kohai Shin No.6 ) which occurred seriously in all over the world. Application of organic or chemical fertilizer resulted in luxuriant growth and perfect wrapping of the plant. Soft rot bacteria could exclusively multiply to 10<^6 - 10^7 cfu/g of soil in rhizosphere soil. Soft rot and club root occurred seriously in the plant. On the other hand the growth and wrapping were very poor and occurrence of soft rot and club root was slight. However, soft rot bacteria could multiply in rhizosphere soil as those of the plant fertilized. From the results, it was confirmed that growth and occurrence of soft rot and club root in chinese cabbage in rotational paddy field were effectively governed by different fertilizations.