DEVELOPMENT OF FERTILIZING WORK MECHANIZATION TECHNIQUES FOR STEEP SLOPING GRASSLAND
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62860032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業機械
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ABE Tokuro  TOHOKU UNIV., FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, EXPERIMENTAL FARM, PROFESSOR, 農学部附属農場, 教授 (20143026)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Tokuo  TOHOKU UNIV., FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, EXPERIMENTAL FARM, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 農学部附属農場, 助手 (10005671)
SAIGUSA Masahiko  TOHOKU UNIV., FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, EXPERIMENTAL FARM, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部附属農場, 助教授 (10005655)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsFertilizer distributor / Prediction of fertilizer distribution / Lateral distribution of fertilizer / Impact of vane / Rotary vane / 肥料散布機 / 打撃散布 / 大粒径肥料 / 施肥作業技術 / 急傾斜草地
Research Abstract
A rotary vane type fertilizer distributor for spreading of large sized fertilizer, was developed to improve fertilizing works on steep sloping grassland, and it suggested the possibility to improve these works with its wider distribution and higher field capacity compared with traditional one such as broadcaster. The characteristics and prediction method of lateral distribution on fertilizer spread by the rotary vane type wide- swath distributor were studied to clarify the mechanisms and adjustment of the distributor adaptable to variable working conditions on steep sloping land.
The calculated patterns of lateral distribution of fertilizer were closely coincided with the results obtained in field tests. Therefore, this prediction method is useful in the investigations on mechanisms and adjustment of fertilizer feeding, angle and speed of vane, feed rate, etc.