Development of intensive breeding management technique and utilization of venison for Japanese deer as new meat resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62860034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 畜産学(含草地学)
Research InstitutionMiyagi Agricultural College
Principal Investigator
SAITO Takao  Miyagi Agricultural College Department of Animal Science Professor, 畜産科, 教授 (40099130)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOSEKI Tarosaku  Japanese Deer Research Association Director, 理事
ISHIDA Mitsuharu  Miyagi Agricultural college Department of Animal Science Lecturer, 畜産科, 講師 (40151386)
IKEDA Shoshichi  Miyagi Agricultural College Department of Animal Science Lecturer, 畜産科, 講師 (50070222)
TAKEDA Takeo  Miyagi Agricultural College Department of Animal Science Professor, 畜産科, 教授 (60105179)
TAMATE Hideo  the departed
古関 太郎作  宮城県河北町, 助役
玉手 英夫  東北大学, 名誉教授 (80005644)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsDeer farming / New meat resources / Venison / Breeding management / Japanese deer / Deer milk / Nutritional physiology / Fixation / 集約的管理技術 / 鹿肉 / 加工・調理 / 人工哺乳 / 飼料消化率 / 休息場所 / 食肉資源利用
Research Abstract
We investigated on the actual condition of deer farm in Tohoku area of Japan and tried to manage intensive breeding of Japanese deer for establishment of the relative techniques and develop of venison utilization. The purpose of deer farming at ten farms were the production, utilization, processing and sales of venison and velvet, or the production of young deer as a feeder stock. The kinds of deer were mainly honsyu sika, ezo sika, yaku sika, aka sika, mansyu sika, rusa sika and so on. The most deer farm use the purchased feed.
1.Omg/kg body weight of anesthetic (xylazine) was validity for settlement and fixine. l.Omg/kg of yohimbine was used as awakening medicine and the deer were set back rapidly to the former condition. The delivery period of deer were from early June to late July and the birth body weight were 3.3-3.9kg. The new borne deer stood up within 27 to 62 minutes after birth.
The feed intake of deer was affected with season, The decrease of appetite and body weight was reduced by the increase of high favorite feed. The feed intake and digestivity were similar to sheep and the utilization of feed was lower or similar to the other ruminant animals. Under using and anesthetic, the body temperature; 38.4 C (adult), 39.2 C (infant), the heart beat rate; 38.8 beats/min (adult), 39.8 beats/min (infant). The number of red cell and white cell were 915xlO cell/mm and 4270 cell/mm, respectively.
The character and composition of deer milk were pH6.80, acidity 0.33%, moisture 78%, total solid 22%, crude protein 8.53%, fat 7.80%, lactose 4.42% and crude ash 1.15%. The carcass rate was over 60%. The characters of fresh meat were pH5.5-6.2, water activity 0.95-0.98. High protein and low fat contents. The velvet weight was 300-400g/each and two velvets were taken from a deer.