Practical and economical separation method of useful proteins from cheese whey and egg white
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62860036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 畜産化学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Kenji (1988)  Nagoya University, Faculty of Agriculture, 農学部, 助教授 (70023447)
渡辺 乾二 (1987)  名古屋大学, 農学部, 助教授
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOTOKI Masao  Ajinomoto, Central Research Lab., 中央研究所, 主任
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsCheese whey / Egg white / アミノ-カルボニル反応 / 酸性加熱 / アミノーカルボニル反応
Research Abstract
It is very important in the utilization of cheese whey and egg white that the reducing sugars and allergic proteins in their samples are removed from the other constituents, in order to protect the amino-carbonyl reaction and allergy phenomenon. This study was therefore initiated to establish the practical and economical separation method of their sugars and proteins with the heat-treatment in acidic media.
1. Cheese whey: The separation of lactose and beta-lactoglobulin consisted of heating whey at pH 1.5 to 3.5 followed by cooling and isoelectric precipitation. Beta-Lactoglobulin precipitate abruptly increased in the presence of 5mM FeCl_3. 2. Egg white: Ovomucoid and ovoinhibitor remained in the supernatant when egg white was heated at 70゜c for 3 min in the pH range of 2 to 4. So, the most of the protein could be obtained in the forms of precipitate. 3. Functional properties: The functional properties of the proteins recovered by the method described in 1 and 2 were examined, and the results obtained showed that they are useful materials for the food processing.