| Project/Area Number |
62860037
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
基礎獣医学
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
HAYAMA Toyoaki Tokyo Univ. Agr. Tech., Dept. Pharmacol., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80014893)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMODA Minoru Tokyo Univ. Agr. Tech., Dept. Pharmacol., Assistant, 農学部, 助手 (50154323)
KOKUE Ei-ichi Tokyo Univ. Agr. Tech., Dept. Pharmacol., Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (50014965)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | animal drug / feed additive / drug residue / drug database / 動物用医薬品 / 薬剤残留 / 医薬品データベース |
| Research Abstract |
A data base system for the animal drug informations was developed to prevent the inadequate use and drug residue in food producing animals. Using the dBASE III and MS-DOS BASIC as the application softs, the system was made allow an efficient search of the information from the following files. (1) Animal Drug Files(ADF): ADF consists of 8 files on name search, generic name, trade name, physicochemical, pharmacology, pharmacokinetic, drug formulation and chemical structure. These files allow to get drug informations of text book-field handbook-monograph-level and regulation status of the drug. Chemical structure is displayed on screen. (2) Technical Terms and Code Files: A database for common information such as drug classification code, cautions for insecticides and disinfectants, Regulation on Drug Use to Food Producing Animals. (3) Reference Files: database for original papers and monographs.