Development of a cell spot system for real time position measurements and its application to movement analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62870003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HONGO Toshinori  University of Tokyo, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60013843)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKATSUKA Takao  Yamagata University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80091875)
SASAKI Shigeto  University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50110490)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsinfrared light emitting diode / position measuring / orienting movement / target reaching movement / EMG / 運動解析 / 赤外線発光ダイオード
Research Abstract
Naturally occurring multi-joints movements of the mammal exhibit an enormous range of complexity and variety. It gas been difficult to quantitatively describe such complex and variable movements. The present study was undertaken to develop a measuring system with which (1) movements of the animal can be recorded and analysed as quantitatively as possible and (2) data of such movement analyses can be correlated with other events such as electromyogram (EMG), electrooculogram (EOG), neuronal activities etc.
The following results were obtained in the two years study.
1. An enstrument was built with which two dimensional positions of up to eight or three dimensional positions of up to four moving lighe spots can be measured at a time resolution of i msec and with the accuracy of 0.5 mm when measured from 1 m distance. The area of measurement covered 70 x 70 cm when the camera containing a position sensitive device (PSD) was placed 1 m apart from the object. The high fidelety of the instrumen … More t owed much to the improved PSD (Hamamatsu) and to the infrared light emitting diode (LED) with high power and of wide angle.
2. We constructed a system enabling simultaneous recording of moving light spots, EMG, EOG, other biological information, and task signals. The tracks of moving light spots were obtained by on-line computer processing.
3. The above system was used to measure 'target reaching vomement of the forelimb' and 'orinting movement of the head and eyes' of the cat. Some technical difficulties were encountered, but could be solved. Noise in EMG records originated from LED-driving 500 KHz pulses was satisfactorily reduced by specially shielding wires. When the part of the body where a LED was attached was rotated, light sometimes became insufficient for PSD. The problem was solved by using a LED with high power and of wide angle. We invented a suitable method of attaching LEDs to the cat with which the LED gave little influence to cat's naturnal movements.
4. we found the measuring system sensitive enough to detect otherwise inrecognizable subtle movement disorders produced by a small lesion to the brain. It was also useful to analyse the strategy for movements utilized by the cat. Less