Development of fluorometric microscope system and its application to intracellular Ca^<2+> measurements in neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62870005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionOkazaki National Research Institutes
Principal Investigator
OHMORI Harunori  Professor, National Institute for Physiological Sciences, 生理学研究所, 教授 (30126015)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsFura-2 / Intracellular Ca / Hair cell / 有毛細胞 / 遠心性神経線准 / Furaー2 / 遠心性神経
Research Abstract
Ca ion is known as an intracellular second messenger in a various cell activities. It regulates a release of neurotransmitter in the nervous system, and is considered as the most important factor in the long term potentiation of a synapse. It is therefore innevitable to study the dynamics of intracellular Ca ions in understanding cellular functions. This research is focusing on the dynamics of intracellular Ca ions and is trying to study its behaviour simultaneously with electrophysiclogical behaviour of the cell.
In 1987, we have invented a fluorescence photomicroscope system which enabled us to measure intracelluar Ca dynamics with sufficient time resolution. One of its aplication was to analyze the Ca response of a neuroblastoma cell line which was generated by bradykinine. The other is the analysis of intracellular Ca release mechanism studied in the hypocampus primary cell culture of a rat. In both preparation we have succeeded in recording intracellular Ca response. In 1988, we have improved our system and enabled us to measure Ca responses from multiple points simultanously. By this method, we have analyzed the Ca responses generated by a muscarinic agonist on the chick hair cell. Efferent innervation is known for 40 years on the inner ear hair cell, but its exact mode of action is not yet known. We have made it clear the underlying mechanism in the efferent inhibitory innervation on the level of hair cells.
A drawback of this system is a relatively slow time resolution when used for multiple spots measurements. It has 10 msec time resolution and is sufficient for most Ca response when measured from a single spot. We are now improving this time resolution particularly when fluorescence are measured from multiple spots. All the development of system was under cooperation with Olympus Microscope Company.