Development of system for determination of odor and taste preference ranking.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62870006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 環境生理学(含体力医学・栄養生理学)
Research InstitutionDepartment of Physiology, Faculty of Medicine, Totama Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
ONO Taketoshi  Dept. Physiol., Fac. Med., Toyama Med. & Phramaceu. Univ., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50019577)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAMOTO Kenichiro  Dept. Electrical Engineering, Toyama National College of Technology, Associate P, 電気工学科, 助教授 (70042835)
FUKUDA Masaji  Dept. Physiol., Fac. Med., Toyama Med. & Phramaceu. Univ., Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60126547)
NAKAMURA Kiyomi  Dept. Physiol., Fac. Med., Toyama Med. & Phramaceu. Univ., Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (20143860)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsOdor preference ranking system / Taste preference ranking system / Microcomputer control / Rat / Food related odor / Lysine deficient diet / Olfactory and gustatory recognition behavior / 視床下部ニューロン活動 / ドロップセンサー / 味物質選択行動
Research Abstract
Anatomical and physiological studies indicate that the association cortex-amygdala-lateral hypothalamus axis is important-in-recognizing biological significance of external sensory stimuli, such as cue signals predicting food or non-food and the consequent operant responses. However, brain mechanisms in olfactory or gustatory recognition of biologically significant odors and tastes and their associated behavioral responses are not well understood.
We have developed two systems for the determination of odor preference ranking and taste preference ranking using microcomputers. these systems consist of an equilateral octagonal cage, a microcomputer, a display, interface of data input and output, a feeder, a light-dark controller, levers or taps on the cage walls, drivers to spray various odor substances or present various tastants with drop sensors, and a deodorization fan. A rat can obtain an odor by pressing the corresponding lever on the wall, or a tastant by licking its tap on the wall … More . A total of eight kinds of odor in one system or tastant in the other can be tested to determine odor preference or taste preference ranking. In this system, all conditions such as lever pressing or drinking signals, input-output relations, light-dark control and recording intervals are under computer control, and data of more than one week, are stored on floppy disks.
Using these systems, we analyzed odor and taste preferences of rats in normal, essential amino acid deficient, and food deprived states. Combined with our previously developed operant learning equipment, we clarified changes in responsiveness of hypothalamic neurons under these behaviorally quantified different conditions. These systems are useful for behavioral study of odor and taste preference ranking. and for study, at the single neuron level, of brain mechanisms of olfactory and gustatory recognition of biologically significant odorants and tastants, regulation of internal amino acid correlation with salt or umami appetite, etc. Less