| Project/Area Number |
62870007
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
環境生理学(含体力医学・栄養生理学)
| Research Institution | Research Institute of Environmental Medicine, Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Satoru (1988-1989) Research institute of Environmental Medicine, Professor, 環境医学研究所, 教授 (00021361)
渡辺 悟 (1987) 名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 教授
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUMURA Hiroyuki Kawasaki Heavy Industries, Ltd., Director of Section, 技術研究所, 室長
OZAKI Hisaki Faculty of Education, Ibaragi University, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40092514)
YAMASHITA Masamichi Institute of Space and Astronautical Science, Associate Professor, 助教授 (60107480)
TANAKA Masafumi Research Institute of Environmental Medicine, Nagoya University, Assistant, 環境医学研究所, 助手 (30197470)
KIDA Mitsuo Research Institute of Environmental Medicine, Nagoya University, Associate Profe, 環境医学研究所, 助教授 (80023654)
須藤 秀雄 川崎重工業, 航空機技術本部宇宙機器室, 係長
三木 三省 川崎重工業, 宇宙開発室, 室長
森 滋夫 名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 助教授 (00023656)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Space life science / fully-enclosed environment / life support system / telescience / data packaging technique / removal technique of noxious gas / removal of NH / telemetering of physiological signals / 宇宙実験用閉鎖環境生命維持装置 / 微生物分析 / アンモニア処理 / バイオテクノロジー / 超小型テレメータ / データ圧縮法 |
| Research Abstract |
The most important conditions to be prepared for the research animal holding facility (RAHF) with a fully enclosed life support system are given by following items; to control the composition, temperature, humidity, and pressure of the air, to remove trace contaminants/odors in the air and to supply foods and water, waste management and so forth. The RAHF designed in our laboratory was controlled automatically such conditions. A main theme in the first year (1987) narrowed down to the removal of ammonium (NH ) and CO in the air which originated from animal urine and feces as well as from remnants of foods. A method used in this study was provided a shower chamber in which NH dissolved into flashing water. When PH and temperature of flashing water is controlled, some sort of bacteria may proliferate and may resolve or subsist on NH . Water soluble trace contaminants were resolved in flashing water. Another noxious gas of CO was easily able to oxidize to CO . Then, noxious substance of c
… More
ontaminants in the air were almost made clean in the RAHF. Environmental conditions were also assessed by animal behavior and physiological data. In the second year (1988) the physiological monitoring by using telemeter system which recorded ECG and body temperature, was carried out in parallel with measurements of the number of wheel rotation as a behavioral index and of oxygen consumption and body weight as a metabolic index. In the last year (1989) the long term (3 months) breeding experiment was conducted. As the results, an estimated NH concentration in the flashing water was well corresponding with the consumption of H SO until 2 months, but thereafter H SO consumption was stopped in spite of keeping the low level of NH concentration in the air and also in the flashing water. This fact means that NH as a livestock of bacteria may balance with occurrence of NH4 from urine and feces. After 3 months results of gas analysis showed the RAHF to keep trace contaminants in low range, and physiological data also testified to maintain a good environmental conditions which were habitable for hamsters. Less