Project/Area Number |
62870014
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Pathological medical chemistry
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TONOMURA Ben-ichiro (1989) Kyoto University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20026545)
廣海 啓太郎 (1987-1988) 京都大学, 農学部, 教授 (50025425)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIZUI Yasuyuki Wakenyaku Co., Ltd., R & D Division, Vice-director, R&D部, 部長代理
KIHARA Hitoshi Junior College for Nursing, Prof., 看護短期大学, 教授 (20049076)
ONISHI Masatake Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Agric., Jichi Medical College, Assistant Prof., 農学部, 助手 (90026576)
HIROMI Keitaro Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Agric., Prof. Emeritus, 農学部, 名誉教授 (50025425)
MURACHI Takashi Kyoto Univ., School of Medicine, Prof., 医学部, 教授 (10089104)
金谷 健一郎 日本食品分析センター, 基礎試験部, 主任研究員
外村 辨一郎 京都大学, 農学部, 助教授 (20026545)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords | Micro-volume rapid-flow apparatus / Micro-volume pump / Pulse-motor driven pump / Stopped-flow apparatus / Rapid-quenching apparatus / Flow-method for clinical analysis / Lactate dehydrogenase / Bilirubin analysis / 蛋白性プロテア-ゼインヒビタ- / 多機能ミクロ高速フロー装置 / ミクロ高速フロー法による病態解析 / 乳酸脱水素酵素活性の時間差分析 / 抱合型と非抱合型ビリルビンの時間差分析 |
Research Abstract |
1. A micro rapid-flow unit ( a flow pump, KSP-17 ) was newly designed and constructed. This unit constitutes the main part of the multi-functional, rapid-flow apparatus for micro volume of samples to be developed in the present research project. The unit contains a micro-syringe (100 ul- 500 ul, interchangeable), and drives the syringe by a pulse-motor controlled by a micro-computer. A software program for operating the unit was constructed. It is necessary for the unit very rapidly to start and to stop the motor; therefore, the machine language was used in this part of the program. Mixing of 2 or 3 kinds of solution can be made by using 2 or 3 sets of the unit, respectively. The paths for mixing solutions were bored in plastic blocks, which were used in desired combination. 2. The multi-functional, rapid-flow apparatus for micro-volume sample was constructed by connecting 3 sets of the above described unit and the mixing blocks with an optical observation system. The mixing efficiency and mixing ratio of the apparatus were satisfactory. In the stopped-flow mode test in 2-solution mixing system, the best (shortest) dead-time was 12.1 msec., and a reaction with the rate constant less than 200/sec. was measured accurately. In the rapid-quenching mode test in 3- solution mixing system, a reaction with the rate constant of 0.5/sec. was measured accurately. 3. Rapid and high sensitivity determination of serum lactate dehydrogenase activity and of blood bilirubin were made with a micro stopped-flow apparatus which had been constructed previously. The results were excellent and the conditions employed for the experiments are applicable directly to the multi-functional apparatus developed in the present research project.