Serological diagnosis of non-A, non-B hepatitis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62870018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SHIKATA Toshio  Nihon University, Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50009932)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAENO Mitsugu  Nihon University, Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10190315)
SUZUKI Koyu  Nihon University, Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (00158974)
ESUMI Mariko  Nihon University, Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60160363)
UCHIDA Toshikazu  Nihon University, Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80060078)
SHIMIZU Yohko  National Institute of Health Hepatitis Research Unit, Researcher, 腸内ウイルス部, 主任研究官 (00142357)
阿部 賢治  国立予防衛生研究所, 研究官 (60130415)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsNon-A, non-B hepatitis / Hepatitis C / Monoclonal antibody / 48-1 antigen and antibody / PCR method / PCR / C型肝炎関連抗体 / 輸血後の非A非B型肝炎 / 抗原抗体系 / microtubular aggregate
Research Abstract
An attempt was made to establish an antigen antibody assay system associated with non-A, non-B hepatitis. We have established monoclonal antibody from convalescent chimpanzee lymphocytes by EV virus transformation method. We found the corresponding antigen in the chimpanzee liver infected with non-A, non-B hepatitis virus and never found in the liver of the chimpanzees infected hepatitis A and B virus.
However, cDNA coding this antigen hybridized with somatic genome, then this antigen was not coded by the viral genome.
Then we cloned hepatitis C Genome from Japanese donor blood by immunoscreening and sequenced. Sequence of this Japanese clone of HCV is different from Chiron's clone. Hemology is only 74% in region NS5. We established EIA assay system of the antibody against HCV.
And we also established cDNA assay system of HCV genom by PCR method.