Development of Recombinant Vaccinia Virus Vaccine Against Adult T-cell Leukemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62870021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SHIDA Hisatoshi  Institute for Virus Research, Kyoto University, ウイルス研究所, 助手 (00144395)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森田 迪夫  千葉血清研究所, 主任研究員
舟橋 真一  東亜燃料工業, 研究員
HINUMA Yorio  Institute for Virus Research, Kyoto University, 所長
HAYAMI Masanori  Institute for Virus Research, Kyoto University, ウイルス研究所, 教授 (40072946)
HATANAKA Masakazu  Institute for Virus Research, Kyoto University, ウイルス研究所, 教授 (30142300)
FUNAHASHI Shinnichi  Toanenryo Kogyo
MORITA Michio  Chiba Serum Institute
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsHTLV-I / RECOMBINANT VACCINIA VIRUS / ワクチン
Research Abstract
1) To develop the vaccinia virus vectors(VV) that express foreign genes at higher level, we cloned the gene encoding A-type inclusion body (ATI) of cowpox virus. The promoter of ATI gene was seceral times stronger than that of p7.5 gene. To constract better promoter, we combined the ATI promoter and the several sets of early region of p7.5 promoter so as to obtain the promoter which can act very well at both early and late times of vv infection.
2) We examined the properties of the recombinant VV_s that express the env, gag or px gene.They all produced authentic HTLC-I proteins.
3) The rabbits which had been immunized by the recombinant VV expressing the env gene were protected from challenge of the HTLV-I producing cells (MT-2). When the similar experiment using cynomolgus nomkeys was done, it was rebealed that not only anti env antibodies but also priming of T cells were important for the protection.
4) LC16mO among various VV strains induced anti enb antibody at quite high level although it had very low neurovirulence. Thus, this strain is a good candidate as a vector for vaccination of humans.
5) To examine which component of JTLV-I is the target of cytotoxic T cells (CTL), rat cells producing HTLV-I components were inhected into the syngenic rats and then the CTL activity of their lymphoid cells were measured using the various recombinant VV-infected rat cells. The results showed that gag and pX proteins were the major targets.