| Project/Area Number |
62870022
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Virology
| Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
KURIMURA Takashi Tottori University School of Medicins, 医学部, 教授 (00112110)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
板垣 朝夫 島根県衛生公害研究所, 科長
HATTORI Naohiko Tottori University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (90198763)
HAMA Seiji Tottori University School of Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (80031996)
ITAGAKI Asao Shimane Prefectural Institute of Public Health
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | HIV antigen / PCR / in situハイブリダイゼーション / HIV・DNA / HIV・RNA |
| Research Abstract |
We have introduced indirect immunofluorescence assay (IFA) into the field of HIV infectious and compared it with other methods (e.g. western blot). The conditions to prepare excellent antigen slides have also been established. HIV antigen assay has usually been employed in the presence of antigen as well as antibody, so pretreatment of serum at 70゜C for 10 min. at acidic pH (pH 2.0) was introduced to improve the antigen detection. Electron microscopic examination of organs or cells infected with HIV exhibited very peculiar budding process which enabled to identify the infecting virus. For the detection of viral nucleic acids by RNA-RNA, DNA-RNA, DNA-DNA hybridization techniques, RNA probe as well as DNA probe of HIV was prepared. By the combination of these methods or the improvement of these methods will facilitate the diagnosis of HIV infections.