Application of Chitin Derivatives to the Biomedical Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62870023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
AZUMA Ichiro  Hokkaido Univ., Inst. Immunol. Sci. Professor, 免疫科学研究所, 教授 (50028411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEO Hiroshi  Fuji Spinning Co. Ltd., Inst. Res. Develop. Manager, 課長
SUGIMRUA Kazuhisa  Hokkaido Univ., Inst. Immunol. Sci. Associate Professor, 助教授 (80127240)
ISHIHARA Chiaki  Hokkaido Univ., Inst. Immunol. Sci. Associate Professor, 助教授 (90082172)
SAIKI Ikuo  Hokkaido Univ., Inst. Immunol. Sci. Instructor, 助手 (80133776)
TOKURA Seiich  Hokkaido Univ., Faculty of Science Professor, 教授 (40000806)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords70% Deacetylated chitin (DAC-70) / Adjuvant Activity / Sulfated Carboxymethyl Chitin (SCM-chitin) / Prevention of Cancer Metastasis / Carboxymethyl-chitin (CM-chitin) / Drug delivery system / 硫酸化キチン / 硫酸化キトサン / 免疫増強活性 / 癌転移抑制 / スルホン化キチン / スルホン化キトサン
Research Abstract
Chitin, the linked polysaccharide composed of 2-acetamide-2-alpha-D-glucopyranose residues, is distributed widely in nature. We have chemically synthesized a variety of derivatives of chitin and examined their biological activities, especially pharmacological activities such as adjuvant activity, inhibitory activity of cancer metastasis and carrier of drug delivery system.
1. Adjuvant activities of chitin derivatives : Among the derivatives of chitin, we have found that 70% deacetylated chitin (DAC-70), 30% deacetylated chitin (DAC-30) and carboxymethyl chitin (CM-chitin) were potent immunoadjuvants for the activation mouse peritoneal macrophages. Especially DAC-70 was shown to have the function of enhancement of antibody formation and cellular immunity, induction of interleukin-1, colony-stimulating factor and interferon in mice. The enhancement of host-resistance against bacterial and viral infections in mice.
2. The inhibitory activity of sulfated carboxymehtyl chitin (SCM-chitin) : We have observed bserved that SCM-chitin inhibited the lung metastasis of B16-BL6 tumor cells by using experimental and spontaneous tumor metastasis system in C57BL/6 mice. This inhibition may be due to the prevention of tumor cell invasion od basement membrane through the inhibition of tumor cell migration to laminin and the degrading activity of tumor cell-derived enzymes (heparinase and type IV coolagenase).
3. Usefulness of carboxymethyl chitin (CM-chitin) as a carrier for drug delivery system : We prepared the gel of CM-chitin for susting release of anticancer agents such as doxorubicin (DOX) and neocarcinostatin (NCS). The CM-chitin gels containing DOX or NCS were shown to be more effective than DOX or NCS alone for the inhibition of spontaneous lung metastasis of B16-BL6 in C57BL/6 mice.