Basic studies of VRT and pocket flicker as a new apparatus for fatigue measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62870024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Kazuo  Hokkaido University School of Medicine, Professor., 医学部, 教授 (80000917)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Takeshi  Hokkaido University School of Medicine, instructor., 医学部, 助手 (40153811)
HOSOKAWA Toshiyuki  Hokkaido University School of Medicine, instructor., 医学部, 助手 (00157025)
佐藤 洋  北海道大学, 医学部, 助教授 (40125571)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsFatigue evaluation / VRT / CFF / 疲労 / ストレス / フリッカー値 / ポケットフリッカー
Research Abstract
The effects of the intensity of illumination and luminance of the CRT of a VRT apparatus, the effects of intensity of illumination and distance between the eyes and the light emitting diode (LED) of a pocket flicker (P.F.), and the changes in the critical fusion frequency (CFF) of the P.F. and in the VRT values with age were analyzed in this study.
The results obtained in this study are as follows.
1. A significant difference in VRT values was observed in the luminance of the CRT, but not for the illumination. Therefore, the VRT value does not change with the illumination as long as the luminance setting is constant.
2. A significant difference in the CFF values of the P.F. was observed for the distance between the eyes and the LED, but not for the illumination was not observed. Accordingly, the CFF value does not change with illumination, when the distance is constant.
3. It was suggested that the CFF value of the P.F. in the middle-aged group was lover than that of the younger group. This result shows that the CFF value should be taken into consideration when subjects belong to different age groups.
4. It was clarified that the VRT value does not change with age as long as subjects are trained sufficiently.