| Project/Area Number |
62870025
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Hygiene
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
ITOKAWA Yoshinori Faclty of Medicine, Kyoto University Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80025593)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIMURA Mieko Faclty of Medicine, Kyoto University Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60025658)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | program of nuritional manegement / hospitalied patients / パーソナルコンピュータプログラム / 栄養計算 |
| Research Abstract |
Needless to say that nutritional status of patients is very important for effective recovery from diseases, but nutritional management of individual patient in hospital is complicated and not always good. we have made a personal computer program for nutritional management of hospitalized patients. (1) We collected all food menu for hospitalized patients of 11 hospitals(4 seasons of one year) in Kyoto city, classified all foods in these menus into 39 food groups. A food table to caluculate mutrients of hospital menus were made using these data. Various nutrient values calculated by this food table were found to be almost same as those calculated by using the japan standard food table. (2) We made a personal computer program for nutritional management of hospitalized patients using a NEC 9800 type personal computer(necessary memory was above 384 KB; the basic was used for program) and the above food table for hospitalized patients was stored for data base. This program can calculate the hollowing parameters; <1> actual nutrients intake of patients taking remnants of foods into consideration, <2> individual nutrient requirements based on personal data(sex, body height, age and the recommended nutrients allowances for japanese), <3> sufficiency or insufficiency in personal nutrient intakes and <4> artifical nutrient supply for example parenteral nutrition.