Development of a new system measuring biological and environmental information simultaneously
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62870026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Haruhiko  Keio Univ. Schl. of Med. Prof., 医学部衛生学公衆衛生学教室, 教授 (70051357)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMITA Yutaka  Keio Univ. Dept. of Science & Engineering Assist. Prof., 理工学部計測工学科, 専任講師 (50112694)
OMAE Kazuyuki  Keio Univ. Schl. of Med. Assist. Prof., 医学部衛生学公衆衛生学教室, 専任講師 (60118924)
HIGASHI Toshiaki  Keio Univ. Schl. of Med. Assist. Prof., 医学部衛生学公衆衛生学教室, 専任講師 (10119000)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsexposure assessment / pulmonary ventilation / heart rate / personal computer / ICカード / 有機溶暇センサ / 心拍
Research Abstract
Exposure evaluation is indispensable in assessing the risk of air pollutants in the workplace. Presently, when determining the level of individual exposure to air pollutants, measurements are made by taking sample from breathing zone. Those methods, however, dose not take into account the level of physical exertion during exposure. Physical activity is known to increse pulmonary ventilation by 10 times of the level at rest.
Thus,measurement of pulmonary ventilation, as well as the air concentration of air pollutants, could seem to provide highlyuseful data in evaluating exposure. We have developed a instrument on experimental basis for measuring exposure to air pollutants and the pulmonary ventialtion simultaneously in1987. In this system, real time pulmonary ventilation is predicted from heart rate using a convertion formula which includes the rate of change in geart rate, age, height and weight for each subject as explanatory variables. On the findings obtained by a instrument on experimental basis we developed a improved device which is sufficient for practical use in size and function.