Development of a device for pulmonary mechanics testing in children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62870028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 公衆衛生学
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
TSUNODA Humio  Professor, School of Medicine, Iwate Medical Univ., 医学部衛生学公衆衛生学講座, 教授 (80048256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRANO Michiyo  Lecturer, School of Medicine, Iwate Medical Univ., 医学部臨床検査医学講座, 講師 (50048435)
NAGAYAMA Keiko  Assistant, School of Medicine, Iwate Medical Univ., 医学部衛生学公衆衛生学講座, 助手 (30117676)
SATO Toru  Assistant, School of Medicine, Iwate Medical Univ., 医学部衛生学公衆衛生学講座, 助手 (80137497)
MITA Mitsuo  Lecturer, School of Medicine, Iwate Medical Univ., 医学部衛生学公衆衛生学講座, 講師 (20157530)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsbodyplethysmography / specific airway conductance / transmittance / 適応調和振動解析法 / 呼吸器の伝達特性 / 気道コンタクタンス
Research Abstract
The pressure-type bodyplethysmography for children and the computer programs for signal processing are developed for the evaluation of pulmonary mechanics. The frequency characteristics betwwen the inside gas and the outside gas of the lung can be regarded as same to practical application and makes it possible to analyze pulmonary mechanics as a volume transmittance from the chest volume V_1(t) to the respiratory gas volume V_2(t).
The transmittance of the pulmonary system is measured as magnitude and phase angle of each Fourier's component of the volume signals in one respiratory cycle. The values of amplitude and phase angle are constant within the frequency range of about 0-5 Hz in normal subjects. The magnitude decreases with an increase of the frequency and phase rotates upto 90 after 5 Hz. The frequency characteristics of transmittance changes with an presence of penumatic resistance and is independent from the form of breathing pattern. This change is more sensitive to detect the airway resistance than specific airway conductance. It can be said that this method is useful to clinical application such as the diagnosis and the treatment of the airway diseases.