Non-operative therapeutic approach for cancer in deep abdomen by the control using ultrasonic frequency cepstrum analysis and infra-red light analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62870029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAMADA Takenobu  Professor, Department of Medicine, Osaka University Medical School, 医学部, 教授 (80028399)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笠原 彰紀  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員
MATSUMURA Takakatsu  Assistant professor Department of Medicine, Osaka University Medical School, 医学部, 助手 (90183615)
KAWANO Sunao  Assistant professor Department of Medicine, Osaka University Medical School, 医学部, 助手 (60133138)
FUSAMOTO Hideyuki  Assistant professor Department of Medicine, Osaka University Medical School, 医学部, 助手 (90124776)
SATO Nobuhiro  Associate professor Department of Medicine, Osaka University Medical School, 医学部, 講師 (90028358)
MEREN Haruya  Assistant professor Department of Medicine, Osaka University Medical School
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsUltrasonic frequency-cepstrum analysis / Infrared light analysis / non-operative therapy for cancer / htperthermia / fiber bundle / ケプストラム解析 / 肝癌
Research Abstract
The aim of this investigation is to develope a non-operative, hyperthermia system for cancer treatment with continuous monitoring of cancer tissue by ultrasonic frequency-cepstrum analysis and infra-red light analysis. For this purpose, we introduced a radio-frequency type hyperthermia system and monitored the tissue temperature by Cu-constantan thermocouple. Simultaneously, we developed (1) an infra-red monitoring system for tissue hemodynamics and tissue oxygenation using a thin optical fiber and 2) a ultrasonic frequency-cepstrum system for morphological analysis of hepatic lobules. The former enabled to estimate the oxygenation level of local tissue, thereby determining the local functional change following hyperthermic reaction. The latter was applied to chronic liver diseases including hepatocellular carcinoma, and afforded non-invasive, objective informations as to pathological changes of microstructures of hepatic tissue: cancer tissue showed a wide histogram of average distance of scatters in the liver, thereby differenciating the cancerous region from cirrhosis. Hyperthermia induced an increase of blood flow in normal tissue rather homogeneously, but quite heterogenously in the imjured tissues. Oxygenation level also changed heterogenously in the latter tissue, which resulted in tissue derangement and could be monitored by ultrasonic frequency-cepstrum analyzing system. The combination of the instrument for advanced cancers.