Development and application of ELISA using a monoclonal antibody against -glutamyltransferase sugur chains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62870030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionOsaka University Medical School
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Naoyuki  Professor Osaka University Medical School, 医学部, 教授 (90002188)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMADA Takenobu  Professor Osaka University Medical School, 医学部, 教授 (80028399)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords-glutamyltransferase / 糖鎖 / モノクローン抗体 / 肝癌 / γーグルタミルトランスペプチダーゼ
Research Abstract
A monoclonal antibody, gammas-54-29 was raised against sugar chains of highly purified gamma-glutamyltransferase (gammaGT) from human primary hepatoma. The antibody preferentially bound to the small subunit of gammaGT from human hepatoma and kidney as evidenced by immunoblot analysis. Weak binding to the normal liver enzyme could be detected by solid-phase enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA). With the use of this antibody, an ELISA was developed for the quantitation of immunoreactive gammaGT in human serum. Sera of 188 normal control subjects displayed a low level (9.4 mug/ml) of immunoreactive gammaGT. Highly elevated levels of immunoreactive gammaGT were detected in the sera of patients with primary hepatoma, metastatic liver cancer and hepatitis. The levels of gammaGT were within a normal range in the sera of patients with gastrointestinal cancers and patients with nonmalignant diseases such as liver cirrhosis and gallstones. The antibody has been shown to be useful for the diagnosis of some of the neoplastic diseases.