OVERALL DEVELOPMENT OF LUNG SOUND ANALYZING SYSTEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62870032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HOMMA Yukihiko  HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, 医学部, 教授 (30001902)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUWAYAMA Takao  KOHDEN ENGINEERING, NIHON-KOHDEN CO., 光電エンジニアリング, 常務取締役
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsLUNG SOUNDS / RALES / RESPIRATORY SOUNDS / PHONOPNEUMOGRAPH / 捻髪音 / 水泡音 / 肺音分析
Research Abstract
Our previous recording and analyzing system of lung sounds had some limitations as follows: 1) the machinery or the operation of this system was complicated, 2) the length of the waves for A-D conversion was fixed and limited (25.6 ms. at sampling frequency of 20 KHz) due to a small size memory, 3) optional extractions of each crackle from traced lung sounds was not easy, 4) spectral analysis of each crackles required long time. To solve these problems, we constructed a new analyzing system using a digital-analogue tape recorder and a personal computer. In this system, we applied a commercial software, Wave Master.
This new system has following merits: 1) real-time A-D conversion or recording is possible, 2) the duration of A-D conversion is long enough to sample crackles in one respiratory phase(6.553 sec. at sampling frequency of 20 KHz), 3) we easily identify every crackles in one respiratory phase on the display, 4) picking up any crackles or doing FFT analysis at will is possible, 5) it is also possible to display time expanded wave forms and FFT simultaneously.
To test the superiority of this system, we picked up 80 crackles from 16 IIP patients without sputum production and 43 crackles from 9 patients with chronic bronchitis who had significant amount of sputum (range 50-300 ml/day). By analyses of cracKles, we could easily determine 6 parameters of lung sounds (Tb, Tf, IDW, 2CD, PF, MF) in each group. As the results, this new device was seemed to powerful, tool for the analysis of lung sounds.