Development of ELISA system for prostacyclin stabilizing factor in serum using the monoclonal antibody
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62870036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Chuichi  3rd Div. Dept of Int Med Kyoto University, Professor, 医学部第3内科, 教授 (70025659)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUI Yoshiki  3rd Div. Dept of Int Med Kyoto University, Professor, 医学部第3内科, 助手 (20158330)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsMonoclonal antibody / Prostacyclin / Acute myocardial infarction / 心筋梗塞 / EIA
Research Abstract
We have found that prostacyclin stabilizing factor (PSF) is identical to apolipoprotein AI (Apo AI), a major apolipoprotein of high density lipoprotein (HDL). A monoclonal antibody for Apo AI was successfully deceloped and ELISA system was established. Using this system, we analyzed the pathogenesis of acute myocardial infarction. Apo AI and Apo AII in HDL regulated the stabilization of PGI_2 in serum through the two mechanisms: One through the Apo AI level and the other through the degree of displacement of Apo AI in HDL by Apo A II. This regulatory mechanism may play an important role in the pathogenesis of atherosclerosis and thrombus formation in the coronary arteries, especially thrombus formation during an acute coronary event.