Prophylaxis against Atherosclerosis - Establishment of Mass screening program for ditecting Hypercholesteremia in neonate using dried blood spot.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62870038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YABUUCHI Hyakuj  Professor, Dept. of Pediatrics, Osaka University, School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (20028335)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAJIRI Hitoshi  Research Asistant, Dept. of Pediatrics, Osaka University, School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (80183458)
OGAWA Minoru  Research Asistant, Dept. of Pediatrics, Osaka University, School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (80144484)
NOSE Osamu  Asistant Professor, Dept. of Pediatrics, Osaka University, School of Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (40028600)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsHypercholesterimia / mass screening program / Familiar Hypercholesteremia / 家族性高コレステロール血症 / 高脂肪症 / マス・スクリーニング / 高脂血症
Research Abstract
Familiar Hypercholesteremia can be treated by early diagnosis. And early treatment can prevent this condition to develop Atherosclerosis. In that sense, We tried to establish mass screening program for detecting neonatal hyper-cholesteremia. Firstly we examined Apolipoprotein B in dried blood spot and serum cholesterol in the same neonate. And we can find good correlation between the two (r=0.80). Then we decided to use dried blood spot for detecting inborn error of metabolism and cretinism as samples for detecting neonatal Familiar hypercholesteremia(FH). Next, we carried out mass screening on 1750 normal neonate to detect FH and we found 9 cases with hyper cholesteremia. Among them, 4 cases had familiar history of hyper cholesteremia. So we followed them up forbetween 7 months to 24 months without any treatment. After that period we gave them dietary therapy of refrain from excessive Caroli intake and lowering dietary fat composition. Lastly we also followed up the remaining 5 cases over 18 months. 3 cases out of 5, Their serum cholesterol level has decreased to normal level (below 170mg/dl) but 2 cases out of 5 has maintained high cholesterol level (200-230mg/dl) after 18 months of follow up period.
Conclusion: we can detect fh by measuring Apolipoprotein B in dried blood spot samples. But after we detect neonatal hyper cholesteremia, we should follow them up to 1 year old without any treatment. After 1 year old we can recommend to start dietary therapy.