Development of Measuring Instrument of Blood Flow Monitor by Transcranial Doppler Method.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62870039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
TAKESHITA K.  Tottori University School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90037375)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小木曽 清孝  (株)クラレメディカル事業本部, 研究員
稲垣 真澄  鳥取大学, 医学部, 助手 (70203198)
OGISO K.  KRARAY CO. MEDICAL PRODUCTS DIVISION Sales manager
TAKASHIMA S.  Tottori University School of Medicine Associate Professor
ANDOU Y.  Tottori University School of Medicine Assistant Doctor
安藤 幸典  鳥取大学, 医学部, 助手 (90168047)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsDoppler Ultrasonography / Cerebral Blood Flow / 超音波ドプラー / 脳血流モニター
Research Abstract
With recent advances in neonatal intensive care, the prognosis of high risk infants has improved. However, neonatal asphyxia is still associated with neurological handicap. In the pathogenesis of this brain damage, alteration in cerebral circulation is an important etiological factor. Especially, hemodynamic changes shortly after birth seen to be closely related to the occurrence of hypoxic-ischemic brain damage.
The measurement of the blood flow velocity by the Doppler ultrasonic technique has great advantages, because it is technically easy and noninvasive. Recently, there have been several reports of continuous waveform Doppler ultrasonography used to measure relative changes of blood flow velocity in human newborn cerebral circulation system, using the pulsatility index (PI), ratio of systolic to diastolic velocity.
However, if there is a more modern and continuously measuring instrument by transcranial Doppler method, it will be more useful to obtain the information on the intracranial circulation. The purpose of our research is to make up a new type of continuously measuring instrument.
We tried several methods for this purpose; (1) using multiple probes to detect Doppler signals without technician's searching, (2) using electric scanning to catch by the maximum sensitivity, (3) using transverse direction of supersonic wave beam by PZT, (4) using high molecular jelly between the beans and scalp skin for detecting signals with higher sensitivity. However, it was difficult to get the Doppler signals continuously and half-automatically with long hours by these trials. We feel now there is more still room to investigate on the method of measurement, especially in a test of angular scanning method.