Development of cell bank and assay kit for human neural and muscular disorders: Application to genetic engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62870041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry (NCNP)
Principal Investigator
NONAKA Ikuya  National Institute of Neuroscience, Head, ・神経研究所微細構造研究部, 部長 (80040210)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEGAWA Kaoru  Keio Univ. Med. School Lecturer, 医学部微生物学教室, 講師 (30114523)
FURUKAWA Shoei  NIN Chief, 神経センター、神経研究所、免疫研究部, 室長 (90159129)
FURUKAWA Yoshiko  Gifu pharmaceutical College, Researcher, 助手 (20219108)
KAMO Isao  NIN Chief, 神経センター、神経研究所、微細構造研究部, 室長 (70108489)
KIKUCHI Aiko  NIN Researcher, 神経センター神経研究所、微細構造研究部, 研究員 (70159010)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsMitochondrial Myopathy / Cell Bank / Tissue Bank / Neuron / Muscle / Diagnosis / ミトコンドリア脳筋性 / ミトコンドリアDNA
Research Abstract
For the diagnosis of neuromuscular disorders, muscle tissues have been biopsied and routinely examined by histological and histochemical staining methods. Recent advances in genetic engineering and biochemistry made DNA diagnosis and biochemical diagnosis possible even in these complicated disorders. A combination of these diagnostic methods appeared to give more convincing information on diseases and facilitate the characterization of the diseases. However, it is very difficult to carry out all of these methods in one laboratory, because of the limited staffs, facility, experimental experiences. In this project, we, therefore, proposed to develop cell and tissue banks, so that specimens could be sent to other laboratories for appropriate diagnosis and for research upon request. Now biopsy requested for the diagnosis of muscular disorders is more than 400 cases per year; one forth, mitochodrial myopathy. These specimens were preserved in the tissue bank. Some of important specimens were cultured in vitro and cryopreserved in the cell bank. Using these muscle tissues and cells of the bank, many outstanding experiments have been carried out in cooperation with many laboratories, including the institution of the US and Japan; some results are published and submitted (Goto et al., 1990, Yamamoto, et al., 1989, Koga et al., 1990, Kikuchi et al., 1988, 1989, 1990). Thus, our proposed project for the establishment of cell and tissue banks has been satisfactorily conducted and the specimens of the banks also have been used effectively for basic and clinical studies.