Development of L-band Electron Spin Resonance Imaging System for Small Animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62870044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical College
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIHASHI Nobuaki  Fukushima Medical College RI-Laboratory, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20005474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGATA Tateaki  Yamagata University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50091830)
ISHIDA Shin-ichi  Fukushima Medical College Department of Neuropsychiatry, Junior Research Associa
石田 信一  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 副手
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsL-band electron spin resonance / L-band ESR / ESR imaging / nitroxide radical / rat / mouse / Lーバンド電子スピン共鳴 / LーバンドESR
Research Abstract
We developed a novel ESR imaging system for rats or mice using the L-band microwave.
l.Construction of ESR imaging system The system developed in this project is composed of an L-band ESR spectrometer, a field gradient coil and a data processor. The spectrometer is equipped with a loop-gap resonator having an electric shield in the loop, and is operated at 700-800NHz under ca. 30 mT.
2.in vivo ESR spectroscopy Several kinds of nitroxide radicals were used and each was intravenously injected into the rat. The rat head was inserted into the resonator. ESR was successfully observed for the head and obtained the spectra with a good S/N ratio. The ESR signal decayed with time. We showed that the metabolism and /or the excretion in the rat for the nitroixed can be analyzed by the observation of the decay rate.
3.ESR imagings (1)Two dimensional images: A nitroxide radical, 3-carbamoyl-2,2,5,5,-tetramethylpyrrolidine- 1-yloxy (CPROXYL), was used as an imaging agent in saline solution. Two dimensi … More onal images of the distribution of the radical in the mouse legs or the rat head were made by the projection to the XY, YZ and ZX planes. The images corresponded well to the location and the distribution of the nitroxide radical in the subjects. (2)ESR-CT images: The rat received the intraperitoneal administration of CPROXYL. The imaging was made on the distribution in the cross sectional plane (horizontal and transaxial, 1.5mm in thickness). The images deserve the name of ESR-CT. In the cross-sectional image of the rat head the nitroxide rich region was clearly distinguished from the deficient region. The nitroxide deficient areas corresponded well to brain of the rat. Since the brain holds the blood brain barrier, CPROXYL may be retained here and its concentration in the brain is quite low, which gives weak ESR signals.Its high concentration in the blood gives strong ESR signals.
We believe our system has been well developed as an L-band ESR imaging system and is available to studies on a rat or a mouse containing exsogenous radicals. Less