Experiment of card dosimeter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62870045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKurume University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
UMEZAKI Noriyoshi  Kurume Univ. Med. Assist. Prof., 医学部, 講師 (10098808)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Kiyoshi  Kyuusyuu Keisokki Scientific Dept. Chief, 科学機器課, 課長
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsDosimeter / Effective dose / Silicon photo-diode / energy calibration / 放射線線量計 / ダイオードの放射線特性
Research Abstract
In the first year, we have designed and assembled a preamplifier circuit for a card type dosimeter. Using the preamplifier, we have got gamma-ray spectrum with silicon photo diode for detector. The spectra were compared with those taken by Ge detector system. Energy resolution with silicon detector was 2-3 keV for Am-241 59.5 keV gamma-ray. The preamplifier had a sensitivity of about 1.4x10^<-3>mm^2.
In the following year, we have approved a electronics circuit which can divide a detected photon energy into fifteen division and storage into IC RAM memory card. Data analysis and processing program was also developed. Interface between IC RAM and personal computer has been made on software and hardware. Energy range of each division is adjustable. Because desired energy-range is different in each using circumstance.
In the last year, this year, each components, silicon photo-detector, preamplifier and electronics circuit, are assembled. We are trying to make a dosimeter as small as possible, "CARD DOSIMETER". Our dosimeter has been satisfactory yet. Consumption of preamplifier is somewhat large, so available battery is not so small as occupying tenth volume of whole dosimeter. The thickness of dosimeter must be changed to 15mm, which designed 7mm first.
Using this dosimeter and energy calibration program, we can get practical convenient effective dose on various energy range. This dosimeter will contribute effective dosimetry using card type sensor.