Screening of biological response modifiers (BRMs) for preventive effects on type 1 diabetes mellitus in animal models.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62870046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内分泌・代謝学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SATOH Jo  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL INSTRUCTOR, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (60125565)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINTANI Shigeki  TOHOKU UNIV SCHOOL of medicine master, 医学部附属病院, 医員
ABE Toru  TOHOKU UNIV SCHOOL of medicine LECTURER, 歯学部, 講師 (30005079)
NOBUNAGA Toshima  TOHOKU UNIV SCHOOL of medicine Associated PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (90004754)
TOYOTA Takayoshi  TOHOKU UNIV SCHOOL of medicine PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (40003628)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsType 1 diabetes / IDDM / NOD mice / BB rats / Immunotherapy / biological response modifier / cytokine / Tumor necrosis factor / インストリン依存型糖尿病 / OK-432 / BRM / TNFα / TNFβ / IDDM / TNF
Research Abstract
We previously reported that a streptococcal preparation (OK-432), a non-immunosuppressive biological response modifier (BRM), inhibited insulitis and development of insulin-dependent diabetes mellitus (IDDM) in NOD mice and BB rats as animal models of IDDM. In this study we screened other BRMS, which were clinically used or possibly to be used, for the possible preventive effects on IDDM of the animal models.
Fifteen kinds of BRMs were screened. Three from the bacteria origin; OK-432, N-CWS and LPS: four from the plant origin; Lentinan, PSK, Glycyrrhizin and Ubenimex; one synthetic product; Lobebzarit disodium (CCA); seven recombinant cytokines; human IL-1alpha , human IL-2, human TNFalpha, mouse TNFalpha , human TNFbeta , mouse IFNgamma, mouse GM-CSF.
Of non-eytokine BRMS, OK-432, LPS and Lentinan strongly inhibited development of IDDM in NOD mice. N-CWS had the weak inhibitory effects. PSK, Glycyrrhizin, Ubenimex and CCA had no suppressive effects on the NOD mice diabetes, although the optimal dose was not examined enough. Only human and mouse TNFalpha out of the various cytokines significantly suppressed IDDM in NOD mice. However, the dose-effect of the other cytokines was not thoroughly evaluated. The effect of TNFbeta is in progress. OK-432 and TNFalpha had the inhibitory effect on diabetes in both NOD mice and BB rats.
These results indicate that the various BRMs have possible therapeutic effects on human IDDM and that the environmental factors of bacteria and plant origins may have the inhibitory effects on the genetically-determined IDDM.