Development of New Experimental Model of Diabetic Microvascular Disease: Experimental Animal and in vitro Model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62870047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内分泌・代謝学
Research InstitutionOmiya Medical Center, Jichi Medical School (1988-1989)
The University of Tokyo (1987)
Principal Investigator
KANAZAWA Yasunori (1988-1989)  Jichi Medical School Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10010399)
金沢 康徳 (1987)  東京大学, 医学部, 講師
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NODA Mitsuhiko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員
OKA Yoshitomo  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Med. Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70175256)
KOMEDA Kajuro  Tokyo Medical College Assist. Prof., 実験動物センター, 助教授 (90074533)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsDiabetic microangiopathy / SHR / Streptozotocin diabetes / Diabetic nephropathy / Basement membrane thickness / Irregularity of vascular diameter / Mesangial tissue / メザンギウム / SHR(自然発症高血圧ラット) / ストレプトゾトシン糖尿病 / 糖尿病性細小血管 / ストレプトゾトシン糖尿 / 血管内皮細胞ニフエジピン / Wister Kyoto.
Research Abstract
The Research had been started to develop a new experimental model to study diabetic micro-vascular diseases. The major reason of the retardation of the research of diabetic complication especially kidney diseases was in the difficulty to find out animal model exhibiting almost comparable morphological changes which could be observed in long standing diabetic patients' kidney. These are irregular basement membrane thickening, irregular diameter of small vessels and external cells of small vessels ( mesangial cells of glometular tufts ) denaturation. Functionally, increase of protein excretion..and elevated glomerular filtration rate are the major observation of early changes. We had not been able to obtain model(s) that had these conditions.
The investigation was started under the hypothesis that diabetic metabolic changes and hypertensive stress (or damage) will reproduce these changes in short period of time and reproducible fashion. We used scanning electron microscope to analyze the … More vascular structural changes, this method was a good supplementation of other morphological methods.
Thirty to 35 mg/kg of streptozotocin injection from tail vein produced mild and medium grade diabetes, which can be well controlled in the level of non-ketotic state. This condition is somewhat similar to those of NIDDM in human diabetes. After 3 months of diabetes, spontaneously hypertensive rats (SHR) produced irregular basement membrane thickening in their glomerular capillary. The diameter of glomerular capillary of these animals were irregularly thickened. These could be observed also electron-microscope. The functional analysis disclosed diabetic SHR showed incteasedglomerular filtration rate and elevated urinary protein excretion. These are exactly the same to those observed in early nephropathic changes in human diabetes.
Repeated experiments indicate the reproducibility of these changes. Thus we conclude that this diabetic SHR model is a good model to study diabetic microangiopathy. Our nifedipine experiment which showed amerioration of morphological changes in parallel with decrease of blood pressure suggest also validity of our hypothesis. Less