| Project/Area Number |
62870048
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
内分泌・代謝学
| Research Institution | Kumanoto University (1988) Osaka University (1987) |
Principal Investigator |
SHICHIRI Motoaki Kumamoto University Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00028515)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKAKIDA Michiharu Kumamoto University Medical School, University Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部付属病院, 助手 (50170577)
FUKUSHIMA Hideo Kumamoto University Medical, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80145325)
TAKEDA Haruo Kumamoto University Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80155019)
YAMAGUCHI Kohei Kumamoto University Medical School, University Hospital Assistant Professor, 医学部付属病院, 講師 (80109678)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Attenuated total reflection prism / Infrared absorption spectroscopy / Laser absorption spectroscopy / Fourier transformation / non-invasive blood glucose measurement / 組織液ブドウ糖濃度 |
| Research Abstract |
As an alternative way of long-term glucose monitoring with glucose biosensor, the non-invasive blood glucose mesurement system has been developed. In this experiment, the infrared absorption spectroscopy ( with Fourier transformation ) with zinc-selenium attenuated total reflection ( ATR ) prism, was applied to measure glucose concentrations in samples of serum, plasma and whole blood. Absorption spectra through skin ( finger tip ) and mucous membrane ( lip ) were also obtained. 1) Glucose showed a characteristic absorbance at peaks with the wave numbers near 1033 and 1080 cm^<-1>. Measured signals were proportional to glucose concentrations. When measured either by the intensity of absorbance at 1033 or 1080 cm^<-1>, or the integrated intensity of absorbance between 970 and 1130 cm^<-1>. 2) Urea and uric acid at physiological concentrations did not interfere with the peaks of absorbance of glucose. However, red blood cells, serum albumin and cholesterol affected on the absorbance of glu
… More
cose at wave number of 1080 cm^<-1> , and shifted the base-line upward significantly. 3) Glucose concentrations in serum ( plasma ) and whole blood samples could be measured quantitatively when expressed as difference absorbance with fasting serum and whole blood samples in order to eliminate these interferences with blood corpscles and metabolites other than glucose. 4) The characteristic absorbances to glucose melecule were also observed in the absorption spectra through skin and mucous membrane. Further studies are necessary to develop the computer assisted calibration algorithm which enables to measure glucose concentrations quantitatively from the absorbance spectra through skin and mucous membrane. Application of laser system as light source might allow an improvement in measuring sensitivity and also stability of energy source. Although the development of sophisticated measurement system will be a key technology, this method might be quite useful for monitoring system of glucose in diabetics in near future. Less