Development of the device to entrae hepatocytes within Calcium alginate.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62870049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
MITO Micho  Asahikawa Medical College, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60000981)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Tetsu  Asahikawa Medical College, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50125415)
ASAKAWA Hiroichi  Asahikawa Medical College, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80125393)
KASAI Shinichi  Asahikawa Medical College, Assistant-Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40091566)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsIsolated hepatocytes / Entrapped hepatocytes / Collagenase digestive method / Calcium alginate gel / Hepatic failure / 人工肝臓
Research Abstract
Thre is a limit to what can be achieved in treating patients with fulminant heptic failure as functional failure of the liver due to rapid, extensive hepatic cell necrosis. Resently, various artificial liver supports have been applied clinically to treat the disease. Although the patient's state of consciousness has improved remarkably, the survival rate is still low. We lack a good understanding of the pathophisiology of the disease and an effective therapeutic means of supporting the metabolic function of the damaged liver. Therefore, the hybrid artificial liver has been investigated for metabolic support system. The main problems with the system are maintenance of function, survival time of the hepatocytes, and many systems are studied for the purpose. Entrapping the hepatocytes within calcium alginate is one of the expected method. The purpose of this project is to develop the device to antrap the hepatocytes automatically within the gel.
1. Cell isolation. Parenchymal hepatocytes were isolated from dog, pig and calf by collagenase digestive method.
2. Development of the device. Amixture of cell suspension and 1 to 2% sodium alginate was automatically dropped into 0.1m CaCl_2 through a 1.5mm nozzle of the newlly developpmental device. About 200ml of hepatocytes are entrapped for 30 minutes.
3. Function of entrapped hepatocytes. Metabolic function and it's maintenance were examined by in-vitro perfusion experiments, and good results were obtained. Ammonia detoxification function was better than that of cultured hepatocytes. Other chemical reactions were maintained almost same levels as culture system. Mechanical strength of the beads was enough tolerable in condition with the rotator for five days.