Excimer Laser Angioplasty; its Development of the System for Clinical Use.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62870050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionYamanashi Medical College
Principal Investigator
UENO Akira  Yamanashi Medical College, Surgery, Vice President, 副学長 (60010162)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASAKI Masaru  Yamanashi Medical College, Surgery, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90143445)
KAMIYA Kihachiro  Yamanashi Medical College, Surgery, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90111509)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsAngioplasty / Laser Angioplasty / Excimer Laser / Occlusive Vascular Disease / レーザー血管形成術 / エキシマレーザー
Research Abstract
We investigated the potential of excimer laser to apply for the laser angioplasty. The apparatus was constructed by Hamamatsu-Photonicus KK., and excimer lasers used in this study were KrF-excimer(wave length:248nm), XeCl-excimer(wave length:308nm), and XeF-excimer(wave length:351nm). The direct irradiation with KrF- and XeCl-excimer lasers could produced the sharp-edged crater on the normal and also sclerotic aortic specimen with no visible thermal damage, but in case of XeF-excimer laser irradiation the thermal damage was evident in advanced tissue of the crater. The depth of the crater increased in a linear fashion with increasing duration of irradiation, while the width remained constant. Thus, it was revealed that the excimer laser was basically one of the most suitable laser source to the laser angioplasty. However, the excimer laser irradiation through a quartz fiber could produce only a small and shallow crater on the specimen because of the low transmission rate of a fiber(KrF:22%, XeCl:37%, XeF:57%). These results showed that excimer laser angioplasty with these equipments would be inefficient for the clinical usage, and the efforts should be made to develop the more powerful excimer laser delivery system. Considering the difficulties in improving the quartz fiber, the development of a new apparatus with longer pulse oscillation of excimer laser capable of delivering the higher output power will be needed.