Project/Area Number |
62870052
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
ATSUMI Kazuhiko Institute of Medical Electronics, Faculty of medicine, University of Tokyo, 医学部, 教授 (70009877)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MABUCHI Kunihiko ibid, 医学部, 助手 (50192349)
IMACHI Kou Institute of Medical Electronics, Faculty of Medicine, University of Tokyo, 医学部, 助教授 (10010076)
FUJIMASA Iwao Research Center for Advanced Scienced and Technology, University of Tokyo, 先端科学技術センター, 教授 (30010028)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Artificial heart / Blood pump / Driving unit / Artificial valve / Control of artificial heart / Energy transmission / Solar battery / 太陽電池 |
Research Abstract |
The objective of this sudy is to perform the basic study for implantation of the whole system of artiticial heart(AH) which includes a blood pump, driving unit, control system, measurement system and energy source. The followeng outputs were obtained as the result of 2 years research. 1. Driving unit A driving unit used brushless DC pulse motor was developed. The revolution of the motor was converted to linear motion by a ball screw. An ultrasonic motor was also examined. As a new driving mechanism, a driving unit utilizing liquid gas was designed. 2. Blood pump A mechanically driven blood pump with new mechanism was developed. The pump has a free diaphragm which has also inflow valve function and need not a compliance chamber. A new artificial valve(jellyfish valve) for AH casted by segmented polyurethane was developed, which had as good as performance with Bjork-Schiley valve. 3. Energy source and its transmission system As an energy source for Ah, a wearable solar battery in which a series of amorphous silicon solar batteries are mounted on a white robe, was developed. 7.6 watts of electric energy could be generated. Transcutaneous energy transmission system with 78 % of transmission efficiency was also developed. 4. Control metod An automatic control system of Ah during exercise was developed. The acceleration was measured to estimate the strength of exercise, and the Ah output was controlled along with an output curve memorized in a computer. The system worked well in in-vivo experiment. 5. New technology and concept The inducement of micromachine technique to Ah field and the new concept of Ah utilizing this techique was discussed.