DEVELOPMENT OF COMPUTER CONTROLLED CARDIO-PULMONARY BYPASS SYSTEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62870054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionTOKYO WOMEN'S MEDICAL COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
IMAI Yasuharu  TOKYO WOMEN'S MEDICAL COLLEGE, PROFESSOR, 付属・日本心臓血圧研究所・循環器小児外 (30075246)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUI Yasuhiro  TOKYO DENKI UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 理工学部応用電子工学科, 教授 (60112877)
BEPPU Toshiyuki  TOKYO WOMEN'S MEDICAL COLLEGE, RESEARCH FELLOW, 付属・日本心臓血圧研究所理論外科, 助手 (30181481)
KIKKAWA Sho  TOHO UNIVERSITY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 理学部物理学科, 助教授 (30075329)
SOEJIMA Kenichi  TOKYO WOMEN'S MEDICAL COLLEGE, RESEARCH FELLOW, 日本心臓血圧研究所・循環器小児外, 助手 (40096607)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsComputer control / Automatic control / Cardio-Pulmonary bypass / Extracorporeal circulation / Pulsatile flow / Roller pump / コンピュータコントロール
Research Abstract
A pulsatile roller pump and an automatic flow control system for cardio-pulmonary bypass (CPB) have been developed. The pulsatile pump has a newly designed head casing to reduce relative fluctuation of flow and pressure waveform. The clearance between rollers and the casing varies such that the volume of pumping tube is directly proportional to the angle of rotor rotation. In vitro experiments shows that the relative fluctuation ratio is ranging from 30 to 85 % of conventional roller dump. In clinical cases, the pump produced pulsatile pressure waveform satisfactory. The reliability of the pump was probed by 200 clinical cases.
The automatic control system consists of pumps and 16 bit micro-computer. The micro-computer completely controls blood flow and pressure throughout CPB. the digital PI (Proportional-Integral) control algorithm with a sampling period of 1 second, is used for flow controller. The results of 20 dog experiments indicate that this control system maintains infusion and withdrawal flow satisfactory.