RESEARCH FOR COMBINED THERAPY WITH INTERSTITIAL MACROWAVE HYPERTHERMIA AND INTERSTITIAL IRRADIATION FOR MALIGNANT BRAIN TUMORS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62870057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NISHIMOTO Akira  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY MEDICAL SCHOOL PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (50032850)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAISHI Tetsuya  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL SENIOR RESIDENT, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
MATSUMI Nobuhiko  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL SENIOR RESIDENT, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
MORIYAMA Eiji  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL SENIOR RESIDENT, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
MATSUMOTO Kengo  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY MEDICAL SCHOOL ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (10190521)
FURUTA Tomohisa  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL ASSISTANT, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (30181457)
津野 和幸  岡山大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員
松久 卓  岡山大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員
国塩 勝三  岡山大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員
三島 宣哉  岡山大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員
富田 享  岡山大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsINTERSTITIAL IRRADIATION / MICROWAVE INTERSTITI / HYPERTHERMIA / BRAIN TUMOR / ^<192>Ir SEED / CT-GUIDED STEREOTACTIC SYSTEM / 放射線組織内照射 / マイクロウェ-ブ組織内照射 / Ir-192 seed / Ir-192Seed
Research Abstract
1) Interstitial Irradiation
To investigate the effects of interstitial irradiation on normal brain tissue, Ir-192 seeds were stereotactically implanted into the cerebral hemisphere of adult Japanese monkeys. The effects on the brain were evaluated with neurological examination, neuroradiography and histological examination. Significant damage such as necrosis was observed on the area irradiated more than 200-260 Gy. The radiation-induced edema was most prominently observed in the acute stage and thereafter decreased gradually up to 6 months. The further researchs were necessary to determine the relative contributions of dose rate, total, dose, irradiated volume.
2) Interstitial Hyperthermia
The theramal damage of normal brain tissure was estimated from the immediate and delayd histological changes caused by microwave intersititial hyperthermia. A microwave antenna within a cooling system was inserted into the cerebral hemisphere. The temperature at a reference point was maintained at 42,4 … More 3,44,45 and 46゚C for 60 minutes. Areas heated below 44゚C showed no obvious irreversible change and areas heated at 44゚C or above showed coagulative necrosis. Those histological findings indicate that the thermal damage occurs after at 44゚C or above for 60 minutes, and suggest that the safety limit for brain hyperthermia is 43゚C for 60 minutes.
3) Clinical Trial
Eleven patients with recurrent or unremovable malignant brain tumors were treated by interstitial irradiation with 192Ir seeds using BRW stereotactic systems. Two patients also recieved the interstitial hyperthermia in combination with interstitial iiradiation. In one patient, the tumor had disappeard, and tumor regression was observed in 5 patients of the 11 patients. The results suggest that interstitial irradiation and hypertermia are useful for malignant brain tumors. However, in this study the small numbers and short follow-up preclude any conclusions regarding efficacy. Additional clinical and basic research should be obtained to determine the value of interstitial irradiation and hyperthermia in th treatment of malignant brain tumors. Less