Intracranial pressure controlling system with servomechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62870060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
IWATA Kinjiro  Dept.of Neurol.Surg. Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20065519)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOJIMA Tomomi  Dept.of Neurol.Surg. Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70215250)
FURUI Tomoo  Dept.of Neurol.Surg. Assist.Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40165460)
YUASA Hiromi  Dept.of Neurol.Surg. Assist.Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90115650)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsHead injury / Intracranial pressure / Servomechanism / ICP controller / Brain pressure reductant / Cerebro vascular accident / Brain tumor / Cerebral perfusion pressure / 脳外傷 / ICP controler / サーボ機構
Research Abstract
It is well known that the increase of intracranial pressure plays the important role in pathophysiology and determination of outcome in cases of severe closed head injury, acute stage of cerebrovascular accident and brain tumor.
We have developed and improved our automatic intracranial pressure controller with servomechanism, in order to treat the abnormally high intracranial pressure to save the life and to improve the outcome of those intracranial emergency.
Main structure of our system is composed of an intracranial pressure monitor, the on-and-off switch connected the infuser of brain pressure reducer, as well as simultaneous monitoring of blood pressure, heart rate, impedance pneumograph and end-tidal expired CO_2.
The most important problems of our study is how to determine the condition of setting point of intracranial pressure and we concluded that 20mmHg to be safest, 25mmHg to be upper limit and when it has to be more than 30mmHg, one must consider the other way of relief the pressure such as emergency cerebral ventricular fluid drainage.
our device is found useful to indicate timing of the latter procedure. In order to obtain these pressure condition, we have done animal experimental studies, using evoked potential method monitoring regional cerebral blood flow as well as we tried this method on clinical situations carefully and safely.