Development of functional evaluation for cartilagenous matrix using the measurement of ^1H-NMR and viscoelasticity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62870061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SAKAKIDA Kisaburou  Kyoto Pref. Univ. of Med., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00079849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Fumiharu  Kyoto Pref. Univ. of Med., Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (80079855)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords1H-NMR / Viscoelasticity / 軟骨
Research Abstract
For the measurement of 1H-NMr relaxation times and visocelastic modules of cartilagenous tissue, viscoelastic spectrometer was arrenged and set up in the strong magnetic field of NMR devices( Model: JNM 60E FSE, JEOL, Tokyo, Japan). Relationship of 1H-NMR relaxation times and viscoelastic modules were analized in the full depth cartilage prepared from the femoral condyles of the knee joints of the cow, and in the nucleus pulposus of the intervertebral discs of the cow. The measuring probe of the viscoelastic spectrometer was designed to fit the narrow space in the NMR magnet, so that the mechanical transducer systems was changed into vertical formation from horizontal formation. Dynamic force generators were controlled by on-line computer system( Model: PC9801VM2, NEC, Tokyo, Japan) and the recieved signals of the detected fofce through the cartilage were analized and the viscoelastic modules were calculated by the computer.
As for the joint cartilage, 1H-NMR relaxation times of water a … More nd viscoelastic modules were changed mainly with the change in the water contents in the matrix. As the water in the matrix exdated to the extra-matrix space during the stress fatigue test, 1H-NMR relaxation times increased and viscoelastic modules also increased to the plateau values. Because the free water fraction relativelly increased in the sampling area had longer 1H-NMR relaxation times than the bound water in its matrix, the observed relaxation times increased in this process finally. Viscoelastic property in the nucleus pulposus depended on the mobilities of water, which were represented by 1H-NMR relaxation times. Nucleus pulposus of the cow disos containing two different amount of glycosaminoglycans were prepared. The results of normal group indicated the liner relationship between 1H-NMR relaxation times and viscoelastic modules, while in the enzimatically degenerated group the liner relationship was lost and viscoelastic modules seemed to depended not only on the mobilities of water but also on the elasticity of collagen fiber.
In conclusion, glycosaminoglycans plays an important part in the viscoelastic property of the cartilage by retaining water and resrticting its mobilities. It was suggested that the estimation of matrix derangement and functional evaluation of cartilagenous tissues could be possible by measuring of the mobilities of water in its matrix. Less